Meet the robots

  • Ambush (S2)

    Robot: Ambush Type: Lifter Team: Team Ambush Lydia Yeckley, Vaughn Varma, Stephen Pasek, David Breen, Kyle Suero, Art Kalb, Bennett Wong, Kevin Leonard, MacKenzie Crable (not pictured) Hometown: Rochester, NY Sponsors: Klein Steel, RIT Website: facebook.com/ritbattlebots/ Builder: Lydia Yeckley Job: Floor Manager/Machinist and Full-Time Student at the Rochester Institute of Technology Years competing: Rookie Favorite…

  • Bad Kitty (S2)

    Robot: Bad Kitty Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Team: Team Think Tank Bradley Hanstad (Captain/Driving Main Bot/Fabricator), Martin Mason (Fabricator), Thomas Michael Roy Thomas (Flying Drone/Electrical), Katie Mason (Driving secondary bot), Ted Shimoda (Builder/Fabricator) Hometown: Brea, CA Sponsors: Polymer Composites, Honeybee Robotics, Industrial Plastic Supply, Fabric Development, Composite Envisions Website: Team Think Tank facebook.com/TeamThinkTank twitter.com/TeamThinkTank instagram.com/BradHanstad…

  • Basilisk (S2)

    Robot: Basilisk Type: Poker Team: MBS Robotics Lucas Sloan (Captain/Driver of Basilisk), Andrew Maier (Driver of AfterBite, Programmer), David Sloan (Auxuliary Driver, Programmer, Weapons), Graham Jordan (Auxuliary Driver/Weapons) Hometown: Edmonton, Alberta Sponsors: FormLabs, PeaceFarms, Princess Auto, Special Metal Fabricating Website: MBS Robotics facebook.com/MBSrobotics Builder: Lucas Sloan Job: Owner/Operator of MadeBySloan (Custom Manufacturing + Creative Escape)…

  • BETA (S2)

    Robot: BETA Type: Hammer Team: Robo Challenge John Reid (Co-Captain), Grant Cooper (Co-Captain) Hometown: Oxford, UK Sponsors: Robo Challenge, AutoDesk, Teng Tools, OptiPower, Guhring Website: robochallenge.co.uk b-e-t-a.com Builder: John Reid Job: Grant Cooper – Creative Engineer at Robo Challenge Ltd for TV shows and PR campaigns John Reid – Self-employed software and Design Engineer Years…

    Love it 1112
  • Bite Force (S2)

    Robot: Bite Force Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Team: Aptyx Designs Paul Ventimiglia (Captain), Teena Liu (Project Manager), Cory McBride (Fabricator), Jeremiah Jinno (Software Engineer), Travis Covington, Colin Wilson Hometown: Mountain View, CA Sponsors: Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI), VEX Robotics, Magmotor Technologies, Big Blue Saw, SOLIDWORKS Website: www.aptyxdesigns.com facebook.com/AptyxDesigns Builder: Paul Ventimiglia Job: Robotic Engineer at…

    Love it 1380
  • Black Ice (S2)

    Robot: Black Ice Type: Shooter Team: Team Black Ice Dan Barry (Captain/Driver/Electrical), Dan Parrish (Fabricator/Mechanical/Art) Hometown: South Hadley, MA Sponsors: Banebots, LLC Website: – Builder: Dan Barry Job: Dan Barry: robotics engineer Dan Parrish: pediatrician Years competing: Rookie Favorite tool: Hammer Favorite robot: Daneel (Asimov) Interesting fact: Dan Barry: I like flying upside down Dan…

  • Blacksmith (S2)

    Robot: Blacksmith Type: Hammer Team: Team Half Fast Astronaut Al Kindle (Captain/Main Driver), Alan Young (Weapons Operator), John Wolan (Graphics), Sam Harrington (Designer) Hometown: Edison, NJ Sponsors: MaxAmps, NERC Website: facebook.com/Teamhfa/ Builder: Al Kindle Job: Electro-Mechanical Technician at Spex Sampleprep Years competing: 20 years Favorite tool: Hammer, for its ability to assist other tools Favorite…

  • Bombshell (S2)

    Robot: Bombshell Type: Modular (axe, horizontal bar, lifter, vertical disc) Team: Chaos Corps Michael Jeffries (Captain/Driver of main bot), Julie Simancek (Wife/Designer/Costume), Chris Williamson (BB Veteran/Fabricator), Randy Farmer (Fabricator), Brandon Davis (Lifter), Jamie Price (BB Veteran/R2D2 well known/Design and Fabrication), Dan Hammer (CAD/Fabricator), Matthew Carroll (CAD/Fabricator), Jason Brown (Heading up the drone bot), Simon Arthur…

  • Bronco (S2)

    Robot: Bronco Type: Launcher Team: Inertia Labs Alexander Rose (Captain), Reason Bradley (Captain), Chris Daniel (Machining), Nolan Van Dine, Matteo Borri, Greg Staples, Brad Sykes Hometown: Sausalito, CA Sponsors: Autodesk, Vex Robotics, Ninja Paintball, Universal Sonar Mount, NPC Robotics, Robots Everywhere, Thunderpower Website: facebook.com/inertiabots inertialabs.com Builder: Alexander Rose and Reason Bradley Job: Alexander: Executive Director…

    Love it 1623
  • Brutus (S2)

    Robot: Brutus Type: Shooter Team: Team Brutus Adam Bercu (Captain), Andrew Berkowitz, Esther Shang, Joel Greenwood Hometown: Somerville, MA Sponsors: Equals Zero Designs, Solidworks Website: – Builder: Adam Bercu Job: Neurotechnology Engineer Years competing: 13 years Favorite tool: Plasma Cutter Favorite robot: The modern smartphone Interesting fact: I’ve been involved in robot combat for over…

  • Bucktooth Burl (S2)

    Robot: Bucktooth Burl Type: Drum spinner Team: The Eh Team Julia Chernushevich (Captain/Driver/Electrical), Albert La (Driver/Fabricator), Brian Hales (Electrical/Fabricator), Payton Byrns (Fabricator/Serviceman), Nicholas Wachniak (Fabricator/Mechanical), Kyle Isfan (Electrical/Fabricator), Patric Byrns (Fabricator/Manufacturer) Hometown: Saskatoon, SK Sponsors: Prairie Machine & Parts, YXE Innovation, ERIKs Website: facebook.com/BucktoothBurl bucktoothburl.com Builder: Julia Chernushevich Job: Julia Chernushevich works as an R&D…

  • Captain Shrederator (S2)

    Robot: Captain Shrederator Type: Full Body Spinner Team: Team Logicom Brian Nave, Carmen Fucci, Joe Johnson, Ken Bryant, Mike Nave Hometown: Ormond Beach, FL Sponsors: LOGICOM Logic Systems, Matec Instruments, Robot Power Website: LogicomLLC.com Matec.com RobotPower.com Builder: Brian Nave Job: Industrial Robotics Years competing: 16 years Favorite tool: 3D Printer Favorite robot: Andrew Martin Interesting…

  • Chomp (S2)

    Robot: Chomp Type: Pneumatic Hammer with Flamethrower Team: The Machine Corps Zoe Stephenson, Jascha Little, Jo Balme, Aaron Cooper, Dimitar Vassilev Hometown: Glendale, CA Sponsors: Applied Invention, LeddarTech, Ix Machines, Thunder Power RC Website: facebook.com/ChompTheBattleBot twitter.com/AlwaysBChomping Builder: Zoe Stephenson Job: Mechanical Engineer Years competing: 1 year Favorite tool: Waterjet Favorite robot: Opportunity, the Mars Rover…

  • ChromeFly (S2)

    Robot: ChromeFly Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Ludicrous George Matus (Captain/Pilot), Hunter Sullivan (Mechanic/Operator), Ben Kaminsky (Strategist), Chance Beagley (Electrical/ Driver), Josh Coates (Advisor/Fabricator) Hometown: Salt Lake City, UT Sponsors: iDrone, Rock West Composites Website: facebook.com/Team-Ludicrous Builder: George Matus Job: CEO at iDrone Years competing: Rookie Favorite tool: iDrone Dream Favorite robot: Clank and…

  • Cobalt (S2)

    Robot: Cobalt Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Carbide Dave Moulds (Captain), Sheryl Prior, Sam Smith, James Cooper, Danni Coxon Hometown: Bromsgrove, UK Sponsors: Robochallenge, John Moore Wear Parts, Edmar Engineering, SSC Website: facebook.com/teamcarbide Builder: Dave Moulds Job: Robotics engineering technician Years competing: 13 years Favorite tool: The welder! With this, its easy to transform…

  • Complete Control (S2)

    Robot: Complete Control Type: Grappling Lifter with Flame Torch Team: Mission Destruction Derek Young (team leader), Ronen Sarig (welding, fire system, electron plumbing), Zacky Rubin (software, control systems, water jet op), Danny Haeg (dark ops, strategist), Hanson Linek (bass guitar), Timmy Murcko (super intern) Hometown: San Francisco, CA Sponsors: Botkits.com, Creative Manufacturing Solutions, Vicor Website:…

  • Creepy Crawlies (S2)

    Robot: Creepy Crawlies Type: Grappler Team: Team Creepy Crawlies Kelly Smith (Captain/Engineer), James Crawford (Driver/Engineer/Mechanical), Ryan Pratt (Programmer), George Maskell (Builder), Darren Harkin (Builder), Charles Hoile (Driver/Team Manager/Rep), Sam Watts (Driver), Ian Watts (Builder/Driver), John Frizell (Builder) Hometown: Brighton, UK Sponsors: University of Brighton Website: Team Creepy Crawlies facebook.com/Team-Creepy-Crawlies Builder: Kelly Smith Job: Full time…

  • Death Roll (S2)

    Robot: Death Roll Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Team: Team Deathroll Erica Hediger (Captain/Main Driver), Daniele De Biasio (Machinist/2nd in Command), Steven Martin (CAD/Engineer), Miles Blow (Artist/Design/Electonics), Jules Pitts (Artist/Design/Electonics) Hometown: Red Hill, AU Sponsors: BotBitz, Big Boy Toys, Muzik Headphones Website: facebook.com/TeamDeathRoll Builder: Erica Hediger Job: I run my own business as a rapid prototyper…

  • The Dentist (S2)

    Robot: The Dentist Type: Drum spinner Team: MIT Combat Robotics Club Rebecca Li (Captain), Bayley Wang, Michael Detienne, Landon Carter, Daniel Kramnik, Daniel Gonzalez, Austin Brown Hometown: Boston, MA Sponsors: OneTesla, MIT Edgerton Center, Michael Fernandez DDS, MISUMI USA Website: facebook.com/thedentistbattlebot Builder: Rebecca Li Job: Student Years competing: Rookie Favorite tool: Waterjet Favorite robot: Overhaul…

  • The Disk O’ Inferno (S2)

    Robot: The Disk O’ Inferno Type: Disk spinner (horizontal) & Lifter Team: The Infernolab Jason Bardis (Captain/Designer/Driver), Richard Loehnig (Fabricator/Machinist), Mark Liu, Ross Hironaka, Byron Bardis Hometown: Irvine, CA Sponsors: Accurate Steel Treating, Axxis Corporation, Bralco Metal, The Card Master, Great Western Grinding, Hudson Tool Steel, IQ Corporation, NPC Robotics, NTMA, Panasonic Avionics Corporation, Q-Mark…

  • Escape Velocity (S2)

    Robot: Escape Velocity Type: Launcher Team: Ground Control Raymond Barsa (Captain), Michael Ricci, Ethan Minogue, Gerald Hudak, Brian Hrywnak, Anthony Salvo, Michael Mackin, Will Rees, Nick Lampert, Peter Fromm Hometown: Manhattan Beach, CA Sponsors: SoFi (Social Finance, Inc) Website: facebook.com/groundcontrolbots Builder: Raymond Barsa Job: Manufacturing Engineer at SpaceX Years competing: Rookie Favorite tool: Torque Wrench…

  • Gemini (S2)

    Robot: Gemini Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Radicand Ace Shelander (Captain), Brentley Wiles, Greg Kress, Michael Chiasson, Scott Steber, Alan Debenedetti Hometown: San Francisco, CA Sponsors: – Website: Raidcand facebook.com/geminibattlebot Builder: Agustus (Ace) Shelander Job: Mechanical engineer and product design consultant Years competing: Rookie Favorite tool: Brains: all other tools are useless without it…

  • Ghost Raptor (S2)

    Robot: Ghost Raptor Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Raptor Chris Harriman (base driver), Matt Herron (building, fabricating), Rachel Lucas (software), Vincent Cheung, Darryl Dawson, Joel Meine Hometown: Newark, CA Sponsors: Neato Robotics Website: ghostraptor.com Builder: Chuck Pitzer Job: Senior Mechanical Engineer at Neato Robotics Inc. Years competing: 16 years Favorite tool: Grinder – for…

  • HellaChopper (S2)

    Robot: HellaChopper Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Half-Life Kimberly Everhart (Co-Captain), Rob Everhart (Co-Captain), Robert Everhart III, Steven Weaver, Adam Heard, Jason Heard Hometown: Lake Arrowhead, CA Sponsors: – Website: facebook.com/HellaChopper Builder: Kimberly Everhart Job: Kimberly Everhart: Artist and Workshop Facilitator Rob Everhart: Product Development Manager and Design Engineer Years competing: 12 years Favorite…

  • HyperShock (S2)

    Robot: HyperShock Type: Drum spinner Team: Shenanigans & Co. Will Bales (Captain), Alex Mattaway (controller spinning weapons/monitor Robo data), Tyler Bond (battle coordinator) Hometown: Miami, FL Sponsors: Zyvex Technologies, Stardrive Industries Website: facebook.com/Shenanigansnco/ Builder: Will Bales Job: CEO at Shenanigans & Friends, LLC Years competing: 11 years Favorite tool: Milwaukee Lithium-ion Brushless Cordless Bandsaw Favorite…

    Love it 1952
  • Icewave (S2)

    Robot: Icewave Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Icewave Marc DeVidts (Captain), Angela Bamblett (CAD), Andrew Adams (building) Hometown: Burlingame, CA Sponsors: Double Robotics, Vex Robotics, Solidworks, SonicWords Website: team-icewave.com Builder: Marc DeVidts Job: Co-founder and CTO at Double Robotics Years competing: 14 years Favorite tool: CNC Mill Favorite robot: Double of course Interesting fact: Marc:…

    Love it 1598
  • Invader (S2)

    Robot: Invader Type: Full Body Spinner Team: Robotic Death Company John Mladenik (Builder/Captain/Designer), Carl Lewis (Builder/Designer/Driver), John Neilson (Builder/Designer), Elizabeth Mladenik (Graphics), Melissa Mladenik (Graphics), Brent Rieker (Builder/Designer), Lindsay White, Joey Casabar Hometown: Escondido, CA Sponsors: MaxAmps, EL Cid Auto Body and Paint, Design by Parrish, Rieker Machine Website: Robotic Death Company facebook.com/RoboticDeathCompany Builder: John…

  • Lock-Jaw (S2)

    Robot: Lock-Jaw Type: Launcher Team: Mutant Robotics Donald Hutson (Captain), Paul Ferrell (helps w/ everything), Alex Kozarev (software), Johnny Medina (hardware), Walter Maksimow Hometown: San Diego, CA Sponsors: Vex Robotics, SolidWorks (3DS), Horizon Hobby, LLC, Vinatech Inc., Automation Direct Inc. Website: MutantRobots.com Builder: Donald Hutson Job: Senior Staff Engineer Years competing: 21 years Favorite tool:…

  • Lucky (S2)

    Robot: Lucky Type: Launcher Team: Lucky Canucky Robotics and Entertainment Mark Demers (Captain), Zac O’Donnell (Weapons), Gary Gin (Driver), Jeff Hayashida, David Kennedy, Rob Frankovich, Matt Bailey, Rob Masek, Dave Solomon, Jerome Johnson, Tim Bayne, Daniel Suchomel, Roland Saekow Hometown: Ottawa, ON Sponsors: Design 1st Website: Lucky Canucky Facebook.com/Lucky-Combat-Robots-BattleBots Builder: Mark Demers Job: Engineer by…

  • Lycan (S2)

    Robot: Lycan Type: Grappler Team: All Black Robotics Ravi Baboolal (Captain/Driver), Logan Prizrenac (Fabricator/Welder), Antoine Trabulsi (Electrical/Programmer), Jason Ribero (Armor/Fabricator), Sonny Lloyd Hometown: Cambridge, Ontario Sponsors: Roboteq Website: facebook.com/All-Black-Robotics Builder: Ravi Baboolal Job: Designing steel castings and foundry processes for oil, gas and nuclear products. I also see to plant upgrades, machine maintenance and installs…

  • Mega Tento (S2)

    Robot: Mega Tento Type: Capturer with Drum spinner Team: Robot Action League Lisa Winter, Ryan Hasty, Mike Winter Hometown: Berkeley, CA Sponsors: Tormach, Fusion 360 Website: facebook.com/tentoumushirobot Builder: Lisa Winter Job: Product Design Engineer at Mattel Years competing: 20 years Favorite tool: Buffer Favorite robot: Data from Star Trek Interesting fact: Lisa: I played violin…

  • Minotaur (S2)

    Robot: Minotaur Type: Drum spinner Team: RioBotz Gabriel Barsi Haberfeld (Electronics), Daniel Zacarias Freitas (Driver), Ivan Ekman Simoes (Designer/Fabricator), Vitor Zig Garcia (Designer/Fabricator), Carlos de Souza Junior (Electronics) Hometown: Rio de Janeiro, BR Sponsors: PUC-Rio, Radix Engineering and Software, MaxAmps.com, Pelican Products, Insfor  Website: RioBotz, facebook.com/riobotz, instagram.com/riobotz, twitter.com/riobotz Builder: Marco Antonio Meggiolaro Job: Professor of…

    Love it 1331
  • Moebius (S2)

    Robot: Moebius Type: Full Body Spinner Team: Team Moebius Michael Macht (Captain/Driver), Nicolas Wostl (Fabricator), Seth Cohen, Kevin Berry, Chrystopher M. Rhodes Hometown: Beavercreek, OH Sponsors: Motenergy, Motion RC, Titaium Joe, Costume Corner Website: facebook.com/Team-Moebius Builder: Michael “Shaggy” Macht Job: Field Engineer Years competing: 15 years Favorite tool: EOS M290 Laser Sintering Metal 3D Printer…

  • Mohawk (S2)

    Robot: Mohawk Type: Grappler Team: Euclid Robotics Korey Kline, Tom Bales, Christian Chiriboga, Alan Schimmel, Connie Ryan. Greg Bales, Max Bales Hometown: Miami, FL Sponsors: MWL Engineering, Syntheon, Euclid Labs, eAc Website: facebook.com/Mohawkrobot Builder: Tom Bales Job: Korey Kline: Consulting Rocket Scientist Tom Bales: R&D Biomedical Engineer Years competing: 18 years Favorite tool: SolidWorks, Lathe…

  • Nightmare (S2)

    Robot: Nightmare Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Team: Nightmare Jim Smentowski (Captain), Erica Smentowski (batteries), Paul Cornuke, Clay Steere Hometown: Bradenton, FL Sponsors: RobotMarket Place Website: www.robotcombat.com facebook.com/nightmarebots Builder: Jim Smentowski Job: Owner of Robot Marketplace / Hobby Marketplace Years competing: 20 years Favorite tool: Band saw Favorite robot: Iron Giant Interesting fact: Jim: “I worked…

  • Obwalden Overlord (S2)

    Robot: Obwalden Overlord Type: Hammer Team: Team Obwalden Overlord Rob Knight (Captain/Arms/Weapons Operator), James Viggers (Main Unit Driver/Logistics), Cyril Jourdan (Programmer), Lucy Viggers (Logistics) Hometown: Divonne les bains, FR Sponsors: Maxon Motors AG, The Robot Studio S.A. Website: Facebook Builder: Rob Knight Job: Robot Designer Years competing: 18 years Favorite tool: A beaten up old…

  • OverDrive (S2)

    Robot: OverDrive Type: Quick and Nimble Bar Spinner Team: C2 Robotics Christian Carlberg (Captain), Carissa Carlberg (Weapons Operator), Chris Seto (batteries and radio specialist), Danny Valdez, Mike Ballard, Brian Roe (fabrication) Hometown: San Luis Obispo, CA Sponsors: C2 Robotics, Inc., RF Ballard and Sons, Proto Labs, Magmotor, Suitable Technologies Website: c2robotics.com Builder: Christian Carlberg Job:…

  • Overhaul (S2)

    Robot: Overhaul Type: Grappler Team: Equals Zero Robotics Charles Guan (Captain), Cynthia Lu, Paige Reiter, Matt Nguyen Hometown: Cambridge, MA Sponsors: MarkForged, HobbyKing, Beantown Taqueria, Equals Zero Designs Website: facebook.com/EqualsZeroRobotics Builder: Charles Guan Job: Charles: Engineering Consultant Cynthia: Freelance Artist & Prop Designer” Years competing: 13 years Favorite tool: Charles: Tektronix THS3024 Portable Oscilloscope Cynthia:…

  • Photon Storm (S2)

    Robot: Photon Storm Type: Crusher Team: Team Storm Ed Hoppitt (Captain), Tim Bence, Andrew Marchant, Alan Young Hometown: Woodbridge, UK Sponsors: VMware UK Ltd Website: Team Storm twitter.com/teamstormuk Builder: Ed Hoppitt Job: IT Architect Years competing: 16 years Favorite tool: Precision Adjustment Tool (aka Hammer) Favorite robot: Beta Interesting fact: Ed, our team captain, currently…

  • Poison Arrow (S2)

    Robot: Poison Arrow Type: Drum spinner Team: CaustiCreations Zachary Goff (Captain/Main driver), Casey Kuhns (Builder/Fabricator), Ian McMahon (Builder/Fabricator), Gabe Staples (Drone Builder/Drone Driver), Hana Goff (Graphics) Hometown: Houston, TX Sponsors: Arrow Electronics Website: facebook.com/CausticCreations Builder: Zachary Goff Job: Project engineer for oil and gas equipment manufacturing Years competing: 14 years Favorite tool: Arc Welder Favorite robot: Battlebot: Ziggo…

  • Preying Mantis (S2)

    Robot: Preying Mantis Type: Grappler Team: Nuclear Radiation Mutation Aliaksandr Iuleu, Sasha Robocop (Captain), Jenny Cheung, George “Stretch” Myers, Curtis Wilson, Adam Vasilakis, Leanne Cushing, Jason Chrisos Hometown: Boston, MA Sponsors: Roboteq, stober, Pavlok, MassChallenge, txyz Website: txyz youtube.com/user/txyzinfo Builder: Sasha Robocop Job: Robotics Engineer Years competing: Rookie Favorite tool: Oscilloscope Favorite robot: T1000 Interesting…

  • Razorback (S2)

    Robot: Razorback Type: Grappler Team: Team Contraption Lab Zack Bieber (Captain), Jesse Riel, Jeffery Quillen, Nathan Petter, Shane Suppes, Brian Cox Hometown: Wellington, CO Sponsors: Octopus Creations Inc., The Machine Lab, Inc. Website: themachinelab.com Builder: Zack Bieber Job: Owner of The Machine Lab Years competing: 17 years Favorite tool: CNC Mill Favorite robot: MMP-30-EOD Interesting…

  • Red Devil (S2)

    Robot:  Red Devil Type:  Grappler Team:  DT Robotics Jerome Miles (Captain), Daniel Madsen, Chris Jones, Gauge Miles, Davido Hyer, Austin Carlson Hometown:  Spanish Fork, UT Sponsors: myLIFTER Inc. Website:  facebook.com/RedDevilRobot Builder:  Jerome Miles Job:  Owner of myLIFTER Inc. Years competing:  19 years Favorite tool:  CNC Mill Favorite robot:  Johnny 5 Interesting fact: Before I got…

  • The Ringmaster (S2)

    Robot: The Ringmaster Type: Ring Spinner Team: Team Black & Blue Hal Rucker (Captain), Douglas Palmer (Builder, Fabricator, Lifter), Hannah Rucker (Main driver), Kathy Rucker (Moral support) Hometown: Hillsborough, CA Sponsors: ESPRIT Software, Silicon Valley Precision, Proto Labs, Kraftwerk, MaxAmps Website: facebook.com/TheRingmasterOnBattleBots Hal Rucker Builder: Hal Rucker Job: Inventor, product design engineer and entrepreneur Years…

  • Road Rash (S2)

    Robot: Road Rash Type: Angle Grinder/Grappler Team: DANGER 4 Frederick Moore (Builder, CAD, Main Driver), Dane Kouttron (Builder/Electrical Engineer), Julian Merrick (Electrical Engineer), Ciaran O’Neill (Assembly/Manufacturing), Cheetiri Smith (Engineer), Alex Hattori, Jared DiCarlo Hometown: Boston, MA Sponsors: Vicor, Progressive RC, Advanced Motion Controls, H2W Technologies Website: DANGER 4 facebook.com/danger4season2 Builders: Frederick Moore and Dane Kouttron…

  • Rotator (S2)

    Robot: Rotator Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Revolution Goran Kadribasic (Builder/Fabricator), Tim Perez, Gary Nguyen, Mark Palm (Weapons), Jordan Sangerman (Armor), Roberto Montane, Dave Sinclair Hometown: Doral, FL Sponsors: – Website: – Builder: Victor Soto Job: Robotics Engineer making medical robots for orthopedic surgery Years competing: 15 years Favorite tool: Manual Lathe and Mill…

  • SawBlaze (S2)

    Robot: SawBlaze Type: Vertical Saw Team: LiMITless Robotics Jamison Go (Captain/Primary Driver), Lucy Du (Secondary Driver/Weapons Control), Joao Ramos (Graphic Design/Programmer), John Mayo (Fabricator/Programmer/Weapons Designer), Chris Merian (Fabricator/Mechanical Designer) Hometown: Cambridge, MA Sponsors: Harmonic Drive, Vex Robotics, Hacker Motor USA, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MaxAmps, MarkForged, L-3 Communications, Cutters Edge Website: facebook.com/SawBlazeBattlebots Builder: Jamison Go…

  • Skorpios (S2)

    Robot: Skorpios Type: Vertical Saw Team: Offbeat Robotics Orion Beach (Captain), Micah Leibowitz, Zachary Lytle, Max Maruszewski, Jerry Serafin Hometown: Santa Rosa, CA Sponsors: ThermoFusion, Van Bebber Bros, Inc Website: facebook.com/SkorpiosBattleBot Builder: Orion Beach Job: Robot designer and Technician at BotBash Party Service. Apprenticeship Instructor for the California Tooling & Machining Apprenticeship Association Years competing:…

  • SOW (S2)

    Robot: SOW Type: Three Arm Rotor Team: Team Whyachi Lucas Ewert (Captain), Terry Ewert (Owner), Elizabeth Ewert (Team Mom), Reese Ewert (Crew Chief), Richard Stuplich (Fabricator/Scout) Hometown: Dorchester, WI Sponsors: Team Whyachi Robotics Website: Team Whyachi Builder: Lucas Ewert Job: Mechanical Engineer Years competing: 15 years Favorite tool: Computer Favorite robot: Ricochet Interesting fact: Two…

  • Splatter (S2)

    Robot: Splatter Type: Articulated Spinning Disc Team: Fast Electric Robots Jeff Vasquez – Team Captain, Fabricator, Machinist, Welder Matthew Vasquez – CAD Designer, Builder, Driver Jason Vasquez – Builder, Secondary Weapons Operator Debbie Vasquez – RoboMom Hometown: Thousand Oaks, CA Sponsors: Molex, GoEngineer, Crane Technology, Towers Metalworks, ShutterEaze Website: facebook.com/teamfast.electricrobots Builder: Jeff Vasquez Job: Senior…

  • Stinger: The Killer Bee (S2)

    Robot: Stinger: The Killer Bee Type: Lifter Team: Team PlumbCrazy Matt Maxham (Captain), Wendy Maxham (Batteries specialist, support), Tony Osladil, Jeff Gomez Hometown: Sacramento, CA Sponsors: Sierra College – Career and Technical Education, Apex Dynamics, USA, Care Free Tires Website: facebook.com/StingerTKB Builder: Matt Maxham Job: Matt: Production Supervisor at Western Integrated Technologies Wendy: Regional Accounting…

    Love it 1085
  • SubZero (S2)

    Robot: SubZero Type: Launcher Team: Team Hammertime Jerry Clarkin (Captain/Builder/Weapons), Logan Davis (Driver), Alex Horne (Builder/Fabricator), Brady Davis (Drone Driver/Gopher), Reginald Wilson (Weapons for Drone) Hometown: Malvern, PA Sponsors: MaxAmps, Motion Controls, Penn College of Technology, Vantec, HeliBatics Website: Team Hammer Time facebook.com/mechasubzero Builder: Jerry Clarkin Job: Automotive catalyst evaluation technician, former automotive mechanic Years…

  • Tombstone (S2)

    Robot: Tombstone Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Hardcore Robotics Ray Billings (Captain), Rick Russ (Pit boss), Justin Billings (son, assembly/disassembly), Brittney Heindel, Susan Billings Hometown: Placerville, CA Sponsors: Keysight Technologies, Tormach, NPC Robotics, VEX Robotics Website: facebook.com/Hardcore-Robotics Builder: Ray Billings Job: Engineering Technician at Intel Corporation Years competing: 15 years Favorite tool: Tormach PCNC 1100…

    Love it 2476
  • UltraViolent (S2)

    Robot: UltraViolent Type: Launcher Team: TI Joe Andrew Peterson (Captain/Driver), Joshua Kramer (Fabricator), Alex Pardo (Fabricator), John Peterson (Strategy), Gary Peterson (Strategy) Hometown: Blacksburg, VA Sponsors: Titanium Joe Website: facebook.com/ultraviolentbattlebot Builder: Andrew Peterson Job: Senior Research Scientist – Virginia Tech Years competing: 4 years Favorite tool: Waterjet, Dremel, Google Favorite robot: The Robot from “Robot…

  • Ultimo Destructo (S2)

    Robot: Ultimo Destructo Type: Launcher Team: Carnage Robotics Sean J. Irvin (Captain), Monte Keen, Don Price Hometown: Valkaria, FL Sponsors: Keen Machine & Sheetmetal, Harris Corporation, Welding by Theo Website: Carnage Robotics facebook.com/Carnagerobotics Builder: Sean J. Irvin Job: By day, Sean works as a Precision Mechanism design engineer for Harris Corporation. In a nutshell, Sean designs…

  • Warhead (S2)

    Robot: Warhead Type: Articulated Drum Spinner with Lifting Arms & Tail and Chewing, tearing, biting dinosaur head of doom… It’s the Warhead evilution Team: Team Warhead Simon Scott (Captain), Ian Lewis, James Vandervelden Hometown: Poole, UK Sponsors: Optipower, Scorpion Motors, C & M Mould Tools, Metalex, Pavalux, The Hydraulics Company Website: facebook.com/WarheadRobot Builders: Simon Roy…

  • Warrior Clan (S2)

    Robot: Warrior Clan Type: Spinner with Lifting Tail and Flame Throwing Distraction Robots Team: Team Whyachi Clint Ewert, Jake Ewert, Korbin Ewert, Tyler Paul, and Tommy Untiedt Hometown: Abbotsford, WI Sponsors: Westar Manufacturing Website: www.teamwhyachi.com, Udder Gun Builder: Clint Ewert Job: Mechanical Engineer Years competing: 15 years Favorite tool: Water Jet Favorite robot: Falcon Interesting…

  • Witch Doctor (S2)

    Robot: Witch Doctor Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Team: Busted Nuts Robotics Andrea Suarez (Team Captain), Michael Gellatly (Designer/Driver), Paul Grata (Lead on small robot, driver of small robot/fire system), Jennifer Villa (Batteries, extra hands), Brian Lepley, Carolina de Freitas Hometown: Miami Springs, FL Sponsors: Kalamazoo Waterjet, Zimmer Biomet, VEX Robotics, Revolutionary machine & Design, Michael…

    Love it 1091
  • Wrecks (S2)

    Robot: Wrecks Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Team: Team Wrecks Dan Chatterton (Co-Captain), Joe Sena (Co-Captain), James Arluck, Adrian Plimpton Hometown: Petaluma, CA Sponsors: Van Bebber Bros, P1 Hobbies, Hammond, Boedeker Plastics, Gens Ace Website: www.wrecksrobot.com Builder: Dan Chatterton Job: Machinist / DJ Years competing: 10 years Favorite tool: Swiss Army Knife Favorite robot: Canti Interesting…

  • Yeti (S2)

    Robot: Yeti Type: Drum spinner Team: Team Yeti Gregory Gibson, David Oliver, Brandon Kruse, Charlie Gibson Hometown: Wasilla, AK Sponsors: eTrac Inc. Website: facebook.com/Yeti-Battlebot Builder: Gregory Gibson Job: Hydrographic Surveyor Years competing: 14 years Favorite tool: Really Big Hammer Favorite robot: Mechadon Interesting fact: I enjoy spearfishing in Alaska? Sounds more like a Tinder profile. Stat…