Meet the robots

Axe Backwards (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Axe Backwards Builder: Kurt Durjan Type: Full Bodied Drum Spinner Job: Execute the awesomeness. Team: Axe Backwards Kurt Durjan, Grant Pitcher, Abra Durjan, Garrett Durjan, Tyler Phillips, John Stephens, Tyler Monastero Years competing: Rookie on BB, Rookie on FMB-China, 17 years in the sport of combat robotics. Hometown: Port Saint…

Love it 2137

BattleSaw (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: BattleSaw Builder: Adam Cox Type: Ring Spinner Job: Architectural Draftsman Team: Twister Robotics Adam Cox, Seth Cox, Jason Cox, Chris Humble, Mark Elam, Curtis Nemeth Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Wichita, Ks Favorite tool: Racheting right angle screwdriver Sponsors: Headshots Midnight Science Club WSU Tech Favorite robot: Bigweld Website: Facebook.com/twisterrobotics Interesting…

Bite Force (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Bite Force Builder: Paul Ventimiglia Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Mechanical Designer / Robotics Engineer Team: APTYX Designs Teena Liu, Jeremiah Jinno, Cory McBride, Travis Covington, Rob Masek, Tim Bogdanof Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Mountain View, CA Favorite tool: Haas VF2SS, Lincoln Power Mig 256, WERA Zyklop Sockets Sponsors:…

Black Dragon (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Black Dragon Builder: João Marcos Giacometti Cavalheiro Type: Egg Beater Spinner Job: Engineering student Team: Uai!rrior João Marcos Giacometti Cavalheiro, Guilherme Estreano dos Santos, Gabriel Bertozzi, Bruno Felipe Guimarães Silveira, Felipe Daniel Duarte Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Itajubá, Minas Gerais, Brasil Favorite tool: Vice Sponsors: MaxAmps MGM Neumotors Imbel…

Blacksmith (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Blacksmith Builder: Al Kindle Type: Hammer Job: Electro-Mechanical Technician Team: Half Fast Astronaut Al Kindle, Alan Young, John Wolan, James Iocca, Kyle Singer Years competing: 24 years Hometown: Edison, NJ Favorite tool: Hammer Sponsors: Nuclear Blast Records NPC Robotics Kloeckner Metals Jet Precision Metal Favorite robot: Maximillian Website: facebook.com/teamhfa twitter.com/blacksmithbot…

Bloodsport (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Bloodsport Builder: Justin Marple Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Embedded Software Engineer Team: Bots ‘n’ Stuff Robotics Justin Marple, Aaron Lucas, Griffin Tabor, Nik Buchholz, Rebecca Miles, Jordan Kiesel Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Somerville, MA Favorite tool: End Game’s angle grinder Sponsors: VEX Robotics University of Utah Big Blue Saw…

Bombshell (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Bombshell Builder: Matthew Carroll / Dan Hammer Type: Modular Job: Mechanical Specialist / Mechanical Engineer Team: The Chaos Corps Matthew Carroll, Dan Hammer, Jason Brown. Brittany Carroll, Randy Farmer Years competing: Over 60 years of combined combat robot experience Hometown: Atlanta, GA Favorite tool: Dingleberry Hone / Flush Cutters Sponsors:…

Breaker Box (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Breaker Box Builder: Jim Smentowski Type: Lifter Job: Designer, builder Team: Team Nightmare Jim Smentowski, Clay Steere Years competing: 22 years Hometown: Bradenton, FL Favorite tool: 12″ Disc sander Sponsors: Flatt Teknologisk Guitar Products MaxAmps The Robot MarketPlace Favorite robot: Iron Giant Website: Robotcombat.com Facebook.com/nightmarebots Interesting fact: Worked for George…

Bronco (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Bronco Builder: Reason Bradley, Alexander Rose Type: Launcher Job: Builder/Driver Team: Inertia Labs Reason, Zander, Greg, Scoutt, Tre, Mike, Chris Years competing: 23 years Hometown: Sausalito, CA Favorite tool: Hammer Sponsors: Vex Robotics Autodesk Ninja Paintball Stompump Favorite robot: Lore Website: inertialabs.com Interesting fact: Bronco has 5 lbs of air…

Captain Shrederator (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Captain Shrederator Builder: Brian Nave Type: Full Bodied Spinner Job: Retired Electrical Engineer Team: Team LOGICOM Brian Nave, Nicholas Nave, Brian Hauch, Ken Bryant, Jonathan LaPlain Years competing: 19 years Hometown: Ormond Beach, FL Favorite tool: 3D Printer Sponsors:Battle Beach, LLC MaxAmps Ameritech Die and Mould LOGICOM Logic Systems Ameritech…

Chronos (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Chronos Builder: Jerry Serafin Type: Ring Spinner Job: Design, Build, Manage, Drive! Team: Chronos Jerry Serafin, Jhonny Melgoza, Bradley Hanstad, Nathan Trowbridge, Nadia Moss Years competing: 20+ years Hometown: Canoga Park, California Favorite tool: Waterjet! Sponsors: RAESR MaxAmps Favorite robot: HAL 9000 Website: facebook.com/ChronosRobot instagram.com/smashbotz Interesting fact: We’re a team…

Cobalt (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Cobalt Builder: Sam Smith Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Engineer Team: Team Carbide Dave Moulds, Sam Smith, Andrew Kenworthy Years competing: 15 years Hometown: England Favorite tool: Coffee maker Sponsors: Engineering Network ALK Engineering RS components Favorite robot: ABC Warrior Website: Twitter.com/teamcarbide Facebook.com/teamcarbide Interesting fact: The team have won the…

Copperhead (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Copperhead Builder: Zach Goff Type: Drum spinner Job: Designer, Driver Team: Caustic Creations Zach Goff, Casey Kuhns, Rob Cowan, Pete Covert, Luke Quintal, Kim Cowan Years competing: 16 years Hometown: Loveland, Colorado Favorite tool: Arc Welder Sponsors: Rocky Mountain Waterjet Favorite robot: Mars Rover Opportunity Website: Facebook.com/causticcreations Interesting fact: We’re…

Daisy Cutter (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Daisy Cutter Builder: Bob Girardi Type: Teeth (Spinning) Job: Inventor, Maker, Student, Dentist Team: Daisy Cutter Bob, Anna, Ken, Gary Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Huntington Beach, CA Favorite tool: Periosteal Elevator Sponsors: Favorite robot: iRobot – Roomba i7 Website: Interesting fact: Daisy Cutter will take an early retirement after the…

DeathRoll (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: DeathRoll Builder: Steven Martin Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Research Engineer Team: Team DeathRoll Julie Pitts, Miles Blow, Glen Rose Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Brisbane, Australia Favorite tool: CNC Router Sponsors: BotBitz Cirrus Robotics M&J Robotics Favorite robot: Johnny 5 Website: Facebook.com/TeamDeathRoll Interesting fact: Robot traveled over 1500miles between…

Deep Six (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Deep Six Builder: Dustin Esswein Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Navy Diver Team: Team Overboard Dustin Esswein, Chris Carlson, Trevor Tish, Andrew Rossol Years competing: 3 years Hometown: Newton, WI Favorite tool: Chainsaw Sponsors: Favorite robot: Bender from Futurama Website: Facebook.com/deepsixbattlebot Instagram.com/deepsix_battlebot Interesting fact: While spinning at max speed, Deep…

Double Jeopardy (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Double Jeopardy Builder: Evan Woolley Type: Shooter Job: Attorney in the Intellectual Property Litigation Practice Group at Alston & Bird Team: Team Double Trouble Evan Woolley (Captain, Driver, Lead Designer), Bryce Woolley (Trigger Man, Creative Genius), Bill Woolley (Co-Lead Designer, Safety Guy) Years competing: 18 years of robots, second year…

DUCK! (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: DUCK! Builder: Hal Rucker Type: Lifter Job: Inventor Team: Team Black & Blue Hal Rucker, Gabriel Stroud, Eric Gever Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Hillsborough, CA Favorite tool: X-Acto Knife Sponsors: Protolabs Favorite robot: Rosie Website: facebook.com/BlackandBlueRobotics halrucker.com Interesting fact: DUCK! is machined out of a solid block of aluminum.

Love it 1014

Electric Ray (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Electric Ray Builder: Lucas Buermeyer Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Designer and machinist Team: Robot Revolution Lucas Buermeyer, Arnold Zhang Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Herndon, Virginia Favorite tool: Waterjet Sponsors: LeadPeople Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Favorite robot: Chappie Website: Facebook.com/TeamRobotRevolution Teamrobotrevolution.com/ Interesting fact: This robot is…

End Game (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: End Game Builder: Jack Barker and Nick Mabey Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Software Engineer and Mechatronics Engineer Team: OYES Robotics Jack Barker, Nick Mabey, Shane de Rijk, Steven Barker, Russell Barker Years competing: 2 years Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand Favorite tool: Wire strippers Sponsors: University of Auckland Faculty of…

Extinguisher (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Extinguisher Builder: John Flaacke IV Type: Hammer, launcher, vertical bar spinner Job: Driver, electrical, pneumatics, welding, design, and social media Team: Quicksilver’s Robotics John Flaacke IV, John Flaacke III, Patrick gomez Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Tampa, Florida Favorite tool: hydraulic press Sponsors: Quicksilver’s Recycling Services Rustic Steel Creations Pneumatic Cylinders…

Falcon (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Falcon Builder: Clint Ewert Type: Drum spinner Job: Engineer Team: Team Whyachi Clint Ewert, Reese Ewert (a.k.a. Weezle) Years competing: 17 years Hometown: Dorchester, WI Favorite tool: CAD and Waterjet Sponsors: netComponents VEX Robotic Udder Gun Max Amps Favorite robot: Terminator Website: teamwhyachi.com facebook.com/Whyachi/ twitter.com/TeamWhyachi Interesting fact: The second drum…

The Four Horsemen (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: The Four Horsemen Builder: Ian Watts Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Lecturer Team: The Four Horsemen Ian Watts, Sam Watts, Ann Gribble, Jamie Anderson, John Frizell Years competing: 20 years Hometown: Brighton, United Kingdom Favorite tool: 4lb Lump Hammer Sponsors: Favorite robot: Robbie Website: teambigbro.co.uk facebook.com/thefourhorsemenbattlebot Interesting fact: I got…

Foxtrot (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Foxtrot Builder: Craig Danby Type: Lifter Job: Jeans Model Team: Team Danby Craig Danby, Chris Danby, Scott Kelly Years competing: 22 years Hometown: Raleigh, NC Favorite tool: Solidworks Sponsors: Orderfox Chester Machine Tools Favorite robot: The butter passing robot from Rick and Morty Website: facebook.com/teamdanby twitter.com/teamDanby instagram.com/teamdanby/ Interesting fact: Foxtrot…

Free Shipping (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Free Shipping Builder: Gary Gin Type: Lifter Job: Design Specialist at the Jacobs Institute for Design Innovation, UC Berkeley Team: Team Special Delivery Gary Gin, Chris Gin, Eric Gin, Jim Yeh, Forrest Yeh, Roland Saekow, Stephen Felk Years competing: 18 years Hometown: San Leandro, CA Favorite tool: Machinists scribe, waterjet…

Gemini (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Gemini Builder: Ace Shelander Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Job: Mechanical Engineer Team: Gemini Ace Shelander, Matt Walliser, Dominic Yankauskas, Ben Haydon Years competing: 3 years Hometown: Santa Monica, CA Favorite tool: 5/32 hex key in an impact driver Sponsors: Beaker & Wrench Logical Animal Favorite robot: Data from Star Trek…

Gigabyte (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Gigabyte Builder: John Mladenik Type: Full Bodied Spinner Job: Robot Design, coordination of build, design, fabrication, funding Team: Robotic Death Company John Mladenik, Brent Rieker, Mike Lindberg, Carl Lewis, RIchard Loehnig Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Oceanside, CA Favorite tool: Computer Sponsors: MaxAmps Favorite robot: The Judge (GUILTY!!!) Website: roboticdeathcompany.com…

Gruff (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Gruff Builder: Sam McAmis Type: Lifter/Grappler + Torch Job: Teacher Team: Team Gruff Sam McAmis, Chuck Butler, Jason Ryan, David Raditch, Jeremy Butler, Melissa McAmis, Max McAmis Years competing: 10 years Hometown: Holiday, FL Favorite tool: Angle Grinder and Dremel with Carbide Burr Sponsors: Southern Manufacturing Technologies Magnum Companies Mystic…

HUGE (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: HUGE Builder: Jonathan Schultz Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Hardware Engineer Team: Team HUGE Jonathan Schultz, Peter Lombardo, Maddie Thumma, Garrett Santoline, Don Doerfler Years competing: 3 years Hometown: South Windsor, CT Favorite tool: Tiny crowbar Sponsors: Mouser Electronics TTI, Inc. Favorite robot: SpongeTron Website: facebook.com/BattleBotsHuge Interesting fact: After last…

Hydra (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Hydra Builder: Jake Ewert Type: Hydraulic Flipper Job: WaterJet Coordinator Team: Team Whyachi Jake Ewert, Richard Stuplich Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Abbotsford, WI Favorite tool: WaterJet Sponsors: VEX netCOMPONENTS Max Amps UdderGun Favorite robot: Dalek Website: TeamWhyachi.com facebook.com/Whyachi twitter.com/teamwhyachi Interesting fact: One of the oldest active teams still competing

HyperShock (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: HyperShock Builder: Will Bales Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Medical Device R&D Engineer Team: Team HyperShock Will Bales, Kyle Awner, Tyler Bond, Kat Cochran, Derek Deville, Isaac Lubarsky Years competing: 16 years Hometown: Miami, FL Favorite tool: Markforged Onyx 3D Printer Sponsors: Rocket Machining & Design Solidworks TRAMPA | VESC…

Jasper (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Jasper Builder: Tom Lloyd Type: Hammer/Lifter Job: Mechanical Design Engineer Team: Tomco Designs Tom Lloyd, Sabrina ferriggi, Kevin CLeasby, Tate Kapple, Cristy Aranguiz Years competing: 2 years Hometown: London, UK Favorite tool: Solidworks Sponsors: Tomco Engineering R C Kev’s Engineering and Design Andron Handling Favorite robot: Rick and Morty’s Butterbot…

Kingpin (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Kingpin Builder: Kevin Hjelden Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Software Engineer Team: Team burntpopcorn Kevin Hjelden, Steve Hjelden Years competing: 15 years Hometown: Sacramento, CA Favorite tool: CNC Mill Sponsors: Bot Bash Party Service MaxAmps.com Favorite robot: Terminator T-1000 Website: facebook.com/KingpinBattlebot Interesting fact: The robot Thor from the original Robot…

Kraken (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Kraken Builder: Matthew Spurk Type: Crusher Job: Rocket Scientist (Engineer) Team: CE Robots Matthew Spurk, Sara Spurk, Cayden Spurk, Ethan Spurk, Michael Spurk, Peggy Spurk, Stephen Spurk, Wesley Wood, John Summers, Jill Mucci, Zoe Jane Whitfield, Todd Garrett, Melissa Mendoza Years competing: 17 Years Competing, 2nd Year at BattleBots Hometown:…

Lock Jaw (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Lock Jaw Builder: Donald Hutson Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Design, Fabricator and Pilot Team: Mutant Robots Donald Hutson, Dawn Alley Levy, Paul Ferrell, Johnny Medina, Walter Maksimow, Alex Kosarev Years competing: 23 years Hometown: San Diego, CA Favorite tool: Fiber Laser Sponsors: Solidworks, Spectrum, Stratasys, VEX Robotics, Venatech Favorite…

Lucky (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Lucky! Builder: Mark Demers Type: Flipper Job: Technology Sales and Marketing Team: TKO Robotics Mark Demers, Andrew Burghgraef, Ben Hei, David Janssen, David Kennedy, Robert Frankovich, Reza Kazemi, Tom Burn, Tim Bayne, Matthew Bailey, Jeff Hayashida, Jerome Johnson, Dave Solomon, Daniel Suchomel Years competing: 12 years Hometown: Ottawa, Canada Favorite…

MadCatter (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: MadCatter Builder: Martin Mason Type: Hammer Job: Professor of Engineering, Mt. San Antonio College Team: Bad Kitty Martin Mason, Emmanuel Carrillo, Kenny Hu, Calvin Iba, Allen Phuong, Thomas Thomas, Years competing: 3 years Hometown: Pomona, CA Favorite tool: Die Grinder Sponsors: BOT KITS NIXON Shark Molds and Manufacturing MAGLaboratory Favorite…

Mammoth (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Mammoth Builder: Ricky Willems Type: Giant Spinning “Trunk” Job: Electrical Product Designer, Breakthrough Innovation – Stanley Black & Decker Team: Team Mammoth Ricky Willems, Brice Farrell, Thuong (Lou) Nguyen, Audrey Van de Castle, Anna Goodridge, Matthew Bailey, Courtney Hollis, Lizzy Ostrowski Years competing: BattleBots Rookie, 3 Years Competing Locally Hometown:…

Marvin (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Marvin Builder: Hannah Rucker Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Job: Designer, builder and driver Team: Team 42 Hannah Rucker, Kathy Rucker, Julia Chernushevich Years competing: 7 years Hometown: Hillsborough, CA Favorite tool: Soldering Iron Sponsors: Apex Dynamics Favorite robot: Marvin, from the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy Website: halrucker.com/robots.html facebook.com/Team42Robotics instagram.com/hannahrayrucker/…

Minotaur (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Minotaur Builder: Marco Antonio Meggiolaro Type: Drum spinner Job: Professor of Mechanical Engineering at PUC-Rio (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro) Team: RioBotz Marco Antonio Meggiolaro (Captain), Daniel Freitas (Driver), Gabriel Barsi (Electronics), Carlos Junior (Electronics), Rodrigo Almeida (Mechanics), Rodrigo Nogueira (Fabricator), Marcos Angeli (Electronics) Years competing: 16 years…

Love it 1603

Monsoon (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Monsoon Builder: Tom Brewster Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: QA Test Analyst (Video Games) Team: Team Monsoon Tom Brewster, Sarah Asplin, Rory Mangles, Alasdair “Suvv” Sutherland Years competing: 2.5 years Hometown: Turvey, United Kingdom Favorite tool: Tim Rackers Sponsors: K-Cut Ltd Besiege by Spiderling Games Gensace Trampa Boards Favorite robot:…

Nelly the Ellybot (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Nelly the Ellybot Builder: Sarah Malyan Type: Hammer Job: Bugglebots Producer and host Team: Team Pun-Chant Sarah Malyan (TC), Gus Collier, Niels van der Berg, Charlie Dangerfield, Shane Lale Years competing: 3 years Hometown: Derby, UK Favorite tool: Jigsaw Sponsors: 3D Print Direct ASG Favorite robot: Cassius (old Robot Wars)…

Nightmare (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Nightmare Builder: Jim Smentowski Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Owner, Operator Team: Team Nightmare Jim Smentowski, Clay Steere Years competing: 22 years Hometown: Bradenton, FL Favorite tool: Cordless Drill Sponsors: The Robot MarketPlace Favorite robot: Bucket Wheel Excavator Website: robotcombat.com facebook.com/nightmarebots Interesting fact: Nightmare has been competing since 1999, and…

P1 (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: P1 Builder: Luke Bittenbinder Type: Front Hinge Flipper Job: M.E. Student Team: Aberrant Robotics Luke Bittenbinder, JT Atkinson, Brandon Zalinsky, Sam Mills, Amelia Godolphin, Briana Vollbeer, Alex Garver Years competing: 2 year Hometown: Clemson, South Carolina Favorite tool: Waterjet Sponsors: Big Blue Saw Solidworks Schaeffler Labman Automation Clemson CUSG Favorite…

Petunia (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Petunia Builder: Mischa de Graaf Type: Crusher Job: Modelmaker Team: P.C.P Ralph van de Langenberg, Jeroen van Lieverloo Years competing: Over 15 years, second time on BattleBots Hometown: Anna Paulowna, Netherlands Favorite tool: Dremel Sponsors: Bison Favorite robot: Cain (from RoboCop 2) Website: teampcp.nl fb.me/teampcpnl Interesting fact: The biggest hydraulic…

Quantum (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Quantum Builder: James Cooper Type: Crusher Job: Creative Engineer Team: Team Robo Challenge James Cooper, Grant Cooper Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Birmingham, England Favorite tool: The mind Sponsors: Robo Challenge Gurhring Autodesk Favorite robot: Jonny 5 Website: facebook.com/spectrerobot instagram.com/robochallenge Interesting fact: Quantum has a more powerful bite than any…

Ragnarök (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Ragnarök Builder: Tim Rackley Type: Axe Job: Weapons/Electronics Team: Ragnarök Tim Rackley, Jack Tweedy, Catherine Wiseman, Sams Dad Years competing: 3 Years Hometown: Kent, Isle of Sheppy, UK Favorite tool: Angle Grinder Sponsors: at&g The Funky Peach Favorite robot: HK-47 (Hi Meatbag!) Website: facebook.com/RagnarokBattlebot Interesting fact: The team is known…

RailGun Max (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: RailGun Max Builder: Elaine Wu Type: Egg Beater Spinner Job: CEO Team: Team Atom Tony Tong, Maker Cao, Norman Zhu, Bug Liu, Ao Jiang Years competing: 1 year Hometown: Shanghai, China Favorite tool: Electric Screwdriver Sponsors: Maytech Mecs Industry Y-Lane Events LeagueLBT Robotics Favorite robot: Hypershock Website: facebook.com/LeagueLBT Interesting fact:…

Rainbow (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Rainbow Builder: Petr Kravchenko Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Student Team: Unicorn Petr Kravchenko, Karina Khatkevich, Daria Antipova Years competing: 3 years Hometown: Saint-Petersburg, Russia Favorite tool: Sledgehammer Sponsors: HFMgames Favorite robot: Iron Man Website: facebook.com/unicorn.battlebots instagram.com/energy.robo youtube.com/c/energyrobo vk.com/energy_robo Interesting fact: The first Russian team on the Battlebots

Ribbot (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Ribbot Builder: David Jin Type: Modular Job: Undergraduate Student Team: Team WPI David Jin, Karl Ehlers, Danny Lu, Cam Collins, Nick Sorensen, Christian Cooper, Tim Bell, Andrew Mularoni, Zeke Andreassen Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Worcester, MA Favorite tool: Torque Wrench Sponsors: Worcester Polytechnic Institute Favorite robot: R2-D2 Website: facebook.com/teamribbot Interesting…

Rotator (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: ROTATOR Builder: Victor Soto Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Job: Designer, Builder, Driver Team: Team Revolution Carl Gayle, Radu Iorgulescu, Goran Kadribasic, Shawn Kroll, Kadija McAnuff, Roberto Montane, Gary Nguyen, Mark Palm, Tim Perez, Jordan Sangerman, Dave Sinclair, Victor Soto Years competing: 17 years Hometown: Doral, FL Favorite tool: Lathe Sponsors:…

SawBlaze (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: SawBlaze Builder: Jamison Go Type: Overhead Saw/Flamethrower Job: R&D Engineer Team: Team SawBlaze Jamison Go, Lucy Du, John Mayo, Joao Ramos, Jake Chesin, Raymond Ma, Shakti Shaligram, Kim Jung, Patrick McKeen, John Romanishin Years competing: 14 years Hometown: Cambridge, MA Favorite tool: Cutter’s Edge diamond abrasive cutoff wheel Sponsors: VEX…

Sharkoprion (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Sharkoprion Builder: Edward D. Robinson Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Circus Clown Team: Team Blaze Edward D. Robinson, John Hoffman Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Poway, CA Favorite tool: Fire! Sponsors: Gauntlet Props & Puzzles Novo Engineering Favorite robot: Robbie Website: facebook.com/sharkoprion Interesting fact: 85% Recycled parts bot. aka “Scrap…

Shatter! (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Shatter! Builder: Adam Wrigley Type: Hammer/Axe Job: Principal Mechanical Engineer at frog Team: Bots FC Adam Wrigley, Eric Wrigley, Matt Bores, Mary Chimenti, Paul Gancitano, Adrian “Bunny” Sauriol Years competing: 11 years Hometown: Brooklyn, NY Favorite tool: Sledge Hammer Sponsors: frog Meer Precision TMS Titanium BaneBots MaxAmps Qooos Watches Stolen…

Shellshock (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Shellshock Builder: George Kirkman Type: Full Bodied Spinner Job: Robot Doctor Team: Rolling Robots Steven Davis, Anderson Sudatinata, Trevor Heise, Michael Huang, George Kirkman Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Rolling Hills Estates, CA Favorite tool: Pre distortion linearizer Sponsors: Hot Dog Kustoms Little Machineshop Rolling Robots Impact production KHK Gears Favorite…

Sidewinder (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Sidewinder Builder: Josh Coates Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Tank mechanic Team: Close Enough Josh Coates, CeliAnne Coates, Thomas Coates, Hunter Sullivan Years competing: 3 years Hometown: Salt Lake City, UT Favorite tool: Haas CNC mill Sponsors: Favorite robot: HAL 9000 Website: Sidewinder on Instagram Interesting fact: Sidewinder is made…

Skorpios (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Skorpios Builder: Zachary Lytle Type: Top Attack Saw Job: President of Bot Bash Parties Team: Offbeat Robotics Zachary Lytle, Orion Beach, Diana Tarlson, Jen Herchenroeder, Micah Leibowitz, Dan Chatterton, Ben Shafton, Adam Duarte, Bennett Funk, Kayen Duarte Years competing: 20 years Hometown: Lafayette, CA Favorite tool: CNC Milling Machine Sponsors:…

Son of Whyachi (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Son of Whyachi (aka SOW) Builder: Luke Ewert Type: Caged 3 arm spinner (horizontal) Job: Engineer at Westar LLC Team: Team Whyachi Robotics Luke Ewert, Reese Ewert, Rachel Stuplich Years competing: 17 years Hometown: Dorchester, WI Favorite tool: WaterJet Sponsors: Vex Robotics UdderGun MaxAmps NetComponents Favorite robot: Bender Website: teamwhyachi.com…

SubZero (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: SubZero Builder: Jerry Clarkin Type: Flipper Job: Designer/builder Team: Team Hammertime Jerry Clarkin, Alex Horne Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Malvern, PA Favorite tool: Lincoln Tig Welder Sponsors: Motion Controls Basset Industries Favorite robot: Tobor Website: teamhammertime.com facebook.com/Subzero-Battlebot Interesting fact: Last season, retiring due to lack of funding.

Tantrum (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Tantrum Builder: Aren Hill Type: Puncher Job: Mechanical Engineer Team: Seems Reasonable Aren Hill, Sean Doherty, Jason Weihman, Erica Chin, Alex Grant, Bryan Culver, Dillon Carey, David Mintz, Ginger Schmidt, Brian Silverman, James Doherty Years competing: 2 years Hometown: Mountain View, CA Favorite tool: CNC Mill, Deep cut portaband Sponsors:…

Texas Twister (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Texas Twister Builder: Michael “Fuzzy” Mauldin Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Job: Retired Computer Scientist Team: Team Toad Michael “Fuzzy” Mauldin, Kay Mauldin, Tony Woodward, Jon Bennett, Brady Davis Years competing: 20 years Hometown: Liberty Hill, Texas Favorite tool: MIG Welder Sponsors: Big Blue Saw Inneos LLC Favorite robot: B9 from…

Tombstone (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Tombstone Builder: Ray Billings Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Designer, Builder, and Driver Team: Hardcore Robotics Ray Billings, Rick Russ, Justin Billings Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Placerville, CA Favorite tool: Tormach PCNC 1100 Sponsors: Tormach Inc. VEX Robotics NPC Robotics Printed Solid Favorite robot: Gypsy Danger Website: hardcorerobotics.com facebook.com/TombstoneBot…

Love it 1328

Uppercut (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Uppercut Builder: Alex Hattori Type: Puncher Job: Student Team: MIT Combat Robotics Club Alex Hattori, Mason Massie, Chetan Sharma, Jared DiCarlo, Sofia Leon, Greg Xie, Sarah Pohorecky, Jackson Gray, Amy Fang, Devansh Agrawal, Dayna Erdmann Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Cambridge, MA Favorite tool: CNC Mill Sponsors: Massachusetts Institute of Technology…

Valkyrie (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Valkyrie Builder: Leanne Cushing Type: Undercutter Job: Founder, CEO of Domovi Team: Questionable Designs Leanne Cushing, Frederick Moore, Alexander Crease, Amanda Fowler, Ryan Brown, Fangzhou Yu, Brooks Willis Years competing: 2nd for Valkyrie, 3 for Battlebots, 5 for the team. Hometown: Somerville, MA Favorite tool: Rotary tools Sponsors: Markforged TE…

WanHoo (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: WanHoo Builder: Weidong Qi Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Engineer Team: Gladiator Weidong Qi, Junfa Qiu, Yi Li, Jinglei Sun Years competing: 3 years Hometown: Shanghai, China Favorite tool: Crowbar Sponsors: Youku Sport Hobbywing Zero Workshop Favorite robot: Bronco Website: facebook.com/Team-Gladiator Interesting fact: Being able to participate in Battlebots itself…

WAR Hawk (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: WAR Hawk Builder: Rob Farrow Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: User Experience Researcher Team: Western Allied Robotics Rob Farrow, Rob Purdy, Emmanuel Carrillo, Kevin Milczewski, Doug Brown, Shawn Sergev, Martin Mason Years competing: 20 years Hometown: Seattle, WA Favorite tool: Computer Sponsors: BotKits.com RobotCombatEvents.com SharkMoldandManufacturing.com Lulzbot.com RobotCombatEvents.com Nixon.com Favorite robot:…

Whiplash (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Whiplash Builder: Jeff Vasquez Type: Articulated Lifter / Vertical Disc Spinner Job: Senior Engineering Technician at Meggitt Airframe Systems Team: Fast Electric Robots Jeff Vasquez (Team Captain), Matthew Vasquez (CAD Designer, Builder, Driver), Jason Vasquez (Co-designer, Builder, Auxiliary Driver), Debbie Vasquez (Team Manager) Years competing: 19 Years Hometown: Thousand Oaks,…

Witch Doctor (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Witch Doctor Builder: Andrea Suarez Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Medical device engineer Team: Team Witch Doctor Andrea Gellatly, Mike Gellatly, Paul Grata, Christian Chiriboga, Steven Sharp, Katheryn Sharp, Jennifer Villa, Rick Pease Years competing: 16 years Hometown: Miami, FL Favorite tool: Tormach at BattleBots Sponsors: VEX Robotics Kalamazoo Waterjet…

Yeti (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Yeti Builder: Greg Gibson Type: Drum spinner Job: Hydrographic Surveyor Team: Team Yeti Greg Gibson, James Arluck, Joe Sena, David Oliver Years competing: 17 years Hometown: Wasilla, AK Favorite tool: BFH Sponsors: Trijet Manufacturing Services LLC eTrac Inc P1 Hobbies Favorite robot: That one droid in RotJ that squealed while…