Meet the robots

Axe Backwards (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Axe Backwards Builder: Kurt Durjan Type: Full Bodied Drum Spinner Job: Execute the awesomeness. Team: Axe Backwards Kurt Durjan, Grant Pitcher, Abra Durjan, Garrett Durjan,…

Love it 3948

BattleSaw (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: BattleSaw Builder: Adam Cox Type: Ring Spinner Job: Architectural Draftsman Team: Twister Robotics Adam Cox, Seth Cox, Jason Cox, Chris Humble, Mark Elam, Curtis Nemeth…

Love it 1607

Bite Force (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Bite Force Builder: Paul Ventimiglia Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Mechanical Designer / Robotics Engineer Team: APTYX Designs Teena Liu, Jeremiah Jinno, Cory McBride, Travis…

Love it 3203

Black Dragon (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Black Dragon Builder: João Marcos Giacometti Cavalheiro Type: Egg Beater Spinner Job: Engineering student Team: Uai!rrior João Marcos Giacometti Cavalheiro, Guilherme Estreano dos Santos, Gabriel…

Love it 2785

Blacksmith (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Blacksmith Builder: Al Kindle Type: Hammer Job: Electro-Mechanical Technician Team: Half Fast Astronaut Al Kindle, Alan Young, John Wolan, James Iocca, Kyle Singer Years competing:…

Love it 1177

Bloodsport (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Bloodsport Builder: Justin Marple Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Embedded Software Engineer Team: Bots ‘n’ Stuff Robotics Justin Marple, Aaron Lucas, Griffin Tabor, Nik Buchholz,…

Bombshell (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Bombshell Builder: Matthew Carroll / Dan Hammer Type: Modular Job: Mechanical Specialist / Mechanical Engineer Team: The Chaos Corps Matthew Carroll, Dan Hammer, Jason Brown….

Breaker Box (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Breaker Box Builder: Jim Smentowski Type: Lifter Job: Designer, builder Team: Team Nightmare Jim Smentowski, Clay Steere Years competing: 22 years Hometown: Bradenton, FL Favorite…

Bronco (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Bronco Builder: Reason Bradley, Alexander Rose Type: Launcher Job: Builder/Driver Team: Inertia Labs Reason, Zander, Greg, Scoutt, Tre, Mike, Chris Years competing: 23 years Hometown:…

Love it 1863

Captain Shrederator (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Captain Shrederator Builder: Brian Nave Type: Full Bodied Spinner Job: Retired Electrical Engineer Team: Team LOGICOM Brian Nave, Nicholas Nave, Brian Hauch, Ken Bryant, Jonathan…

Chronos (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Chronos Builder: Jerry Serafin Type: Ring Spinner Job: Design, Build, Manage, Drive! Team: Chronos Jerry Serafin, Jhonny Melgoza, Bradley Hanstad, Nathan Trowbridge, Nadia Moss Years…

Cobalt (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Cobalt Builder: Sam Smith Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Engineer Team: Team Carbide Dave Moulds, Sam Smith, Andrew Kenworthy Years competing: 15 years Hometown: England…

Love it 1788

Copperhead (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Copperhead Builder: Zach Goff Type: Drum spinner Job: Designer, Driver Team: Caustic Creations Zach Goff, Casey Kuhns, Rob Cowan, Pete Covert, Luke Quintal, Kim Cowan…

Love it 1316

Daisy Cutter (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Daisy Cutter Builder: Bob Girardi Type: Teeth (Spinning) Job: Inventor, Maker, Student, Dentist Team: Daisy Cutter Bob, Anna, Ken, Gary Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Huntington…

DeathRoll (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: DeathRoll Builder: Steven Martin Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Research Engineer Team: Team DeathRoll Julie Pitts, Miles Blow, Glen Rose Years competing: 18 years Hometown:…

Love it 1389

Deep Six (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Deep Six Builder: Dustin Esswein Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Navy Diver Team: Team Overboard Dustin Esswein, Chris Carlson, Trevor Tish, Andrew Rossol Years competing:…

Love it 2146

Double Jeopardy (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Double Jeopardy Builder: Evan Woolley Type: Shooter Job: Attorney in the Intellectual Property Litigation Practice Group at Alston & Bird Team: Team Double Trouble Evan…

DUCK! (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: DUCK! Builder: Hal Rucker Type: Lifter Job: Inventor Team: Team Black & Blue Hal Rucker, Gabriel Stroud, Eric Gever Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Hillsborough,…

Love it 2261

Electric Ray (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Electric Ray Builder: Lucas Buermeyer Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Designer and machinist Team: Robot Revolution Lucas Buermeyer, Arnold Zhang Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Herndon,…

End Game (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: End Game Builder: Jack Barker and Nick Mabey Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Software Engineer and Mechatronics Engineer Team: OYES Robotics Jack Barker, Nick Mabey,…

Love it 1152

Extinguisher (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Extinguisher Builder: John Flaacke IV Type: Hammer, launcher, vertical bar spinner Job: Driver, electrical, pneumatics, welding, design, and social media Team: Quicksilver’s Robotics John Flaacke…

Falcon (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Falcon Builder: Clint Ewert Type: Drum spinner Job: Engineer Team: Team Whyachi Clint Ewert, Reese Ewert (a.k.a. Weezle) Years competing: 17 years Hometown: Dorchester, WI…

The Four Horsemen (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: The Four Horsemen Builder: Ian Watts Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Lecturer Team: The Four Horsemen Ian Watts, Sam Watts, Ann Gribble, Jamie Anderson, John…

Foxtrot (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Foxtrot Builder: Craig Danby Type: Lifter Job: Jeans Model Team: Team Danby Craig Danby, Chris Danby, Scott Kelly Years competing: 22 years Hometown: Raleigh, NC…

Free Shipping (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Free Shipping Builder: Gary Gin Type: Lifter Job: Design Specialist at the Jacobs Institute for Design Innovation, UC Berkeley Team: Team Special Delivery Gary Gin,…

Love it 1074

Gemini (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Gemini Builder: Ace Shelander Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Job: Mechanical Engineer Team: Gemini Ace Shelander, Matt Walliser, Dominic Yankauskas, Ben Haydon Years competing: 3 years…

Gigabyte (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Gigabyte Builder: John Mladenik Type: Full Bodied Spinner Job: Robot Design, coordination of build, design, fabrication, funding Team: Robotic Death Company John Mladenik, Brent Rieker,…

Gruff (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Gruff Builder: Sam McAmis Type: Lifter/Grappler + Torch Job: Teacher Team: Team Gruff Sam McAmis, Chuck Butler, Jason Ryan, David Raditch, Jeremy Butler, Melissa McAmis,…

Love it 1042

HUGE (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: HUGE Builder: Jonathan Schultz Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Hardware Engineer Team: Team HUGE Jonathan Schultz, Peter Lombardo, Maddie Thumma, Garrett Santoline, Don Doerfler Years…

Love it 1450

Hydra (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Hydra Builder: Jake Ewert Type: Hydraulic Flipper Job: WaterJet Coordinator Team: Team Whyachi Jake Ewert, Richard Stuplich Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Abbotsford, WI Favorite…

Love it 1720

HyperShock (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: HyperShock Builder: Will Bales Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Medical Device R&D Engineer Team: Team HyperShock Will Bales, Kyle Awner, Tyler Bond, Kat Cochran, Derek…

Love it 1493

Jasper (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Jasper Builder: Tom Lloyd Type: Hammer/Lifter Job: Mechanical Design Engineer Team: Tomco Designs Tom Lloyd, Sabrina ferriggi, Kevin CLeasby, Tate Kapple, Cristy Aranguiz Years competing:…

Kingpin (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Kingpin Builder: Kevin Hjelden Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Software Engineer Team: Team burntpopcorn Kevin Hjelden, Steve Hjelden Years competing: 15 years Hometown: Sacramento, CA…

Kraken (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Kraken Builder: Matthew Spurk Type: Crusher Job: Rocket Scientist (Engineer) Team: CE Robots Matthew Spurk, Sara Spurk, Cayden Spurk, Ethan Spurk, Michael Spurk, Peggy Spurk,…

Lock Jaw (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Lock Jaw Builder: Donald Hutson Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Design, Fabricator and Pilot Team: Mutant Robots Donald Hutson, Dawn Alley Levy, Paul Ferrell, Johnny…

Love it 1357

Lucky (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Lucky! Builder: Mark Demers Type: Flipper Job: Technology Sales and Marketing Team: TKO Robotics Mark Demers, Andrew Burghgraef, Ben Hei, David Janssen, David Kennedy, Robert…

MadCatter (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: MadCatter Builder: Martin Mason Type: Hammer Job: Professor of Engineering, Mt. San Antonio College Team: Bad Kitty Martin Mason, Emmanuel Carrillo, Kenny Hu, Calvin Iba,…

Mammoth (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Mammoth Builder: Ricky Willems Type: Giant Spinning “Trunk” Job: Electrical Product Designer, Breakthrough Innovation – Stanley Black & Decker Team: Team Mammoth Ricky Willems, Brice…

Love it 1659

Marvin (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Marvin Builder: Hannah Rucker Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Job: Designer, builder and driver Team: Team 42 Hannah Rucker, Kathy Rucker, Julia Chernushevich Years competing: 7…

Minotaur (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Minotaur Builder: Marco Antonio Meggiolaro Type: Drum spinner Job: Professor of Mechanical Engineering at PUC-Rio (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro) Team: RioBotz Marco…

Love it 3583

Monsoon (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Monsoon Builder: Tom Brewster Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: QA Test Analyst (Video Games) Team: Team Monsoon Tom Brewster, Sarah Asplin, Rory Mangles, Alasdair “Suvv”…

Love it 1169

Nelly the Ellybot (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Nelly the Ellybot Builder: Sarah Malyan Type: Hammer Job: Bugglebots Producer and host Team: Team Pun-Chant Sarah Malyan (TC), Gus Collier, Niels van der Berg,…

Nightmare (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Nightmare Builder: Jim Smentowski Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Owner, Operator Team: Team Nightmare Jim Smentowski, Clay Steere Years competing: 22 years Hometown: Bradenton, FL…

Love it 1030

P1 (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: P1 Builder: Luke Bittenbinder Type: Front Hinge Flipper Job: M.E. Student Team: Aberrant Robotics Luke Bittenbinder, JT Atkinson, Brandon Zalinsky, Sam Mills, Amelia Godolphin, Briana…

Petunia (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Petunia Builder: Mischa de Graaf Type: Crusher Job: Modelmaker Team: P.C.P Ralph van de Langenberg, Jeroen van Lieverloo Years competing: Over 15 years, second time…

Love it 1249

Quantum (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Quantum Builder: James Cooper Type: Crusher Job: Creative Engineer Team: Team Robo Challenge James Cooper, Grant Cooper Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Birmingham, England Favorite…

Love it 1443

Ragnarök (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Ragnarök Builder: Tim Rackley Type: Axe Job: Weapons/Electronics Team: Ragnarök Tim Rackley, Jack Tweedy, Catherine Wiseman, Sams Dad Years competing: 3 Years Hometown: Kent, Isle…

RailGun Max (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: RailGun Max Builder: Elaine Wu Type: Egg Beater Spinner Job: CEO Team: Team Atom Tony Tong, Maker Cao, Norman Zhu, Bug Liu, Ao Jiang Years…

Love it 1215

Rainbow (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Rainbow Builder: Petr Kravchenko Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Student Team: Unicorn Petr Kravchenko, Karina Khatkevich, Daria Antipova Years competing: 3 years Hometown: Saint-Petersburg, Russia…

Love it 1009

Ribbot (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Ribbot Builder: David Jin Type: Modular Job: Undergraduate Student Team: Team WPI David Jin, Karl Ehlers, Danny Lu, Cam Collins, Nick Sorensen, Christian Cooper, Tim…

Rotator (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: ROTATOR Builder: Victor Soto Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Job: Designer, Builder, Driver Team: Team Revolution Carl Gayle, Radu Iorgulescu, Goran Kadribasic, Shawn Kroll, Kadija McAnuff,…

SawBlaze (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: SawBlaze Builder: Jamison Go Type: Overhead Saw/Flamethrower Job: R&D Engineer Team: Team SawBlaze Jamison Go, Lucy Du, John Mayo, Joao Ramos, Jake Chesin, Raymond Ma,…

Sharkoprion (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Sharkoprion Builder: Edward D. Robinson Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Circus Clown Team: Team Blaze Edward D. Robinson, John Hoffman Years competing: 18 years Hometown:…

Shatter! (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Shatter! Builder: Adam Wrigley Type: Hammer/Axe Job: Principal Mechanical Engineer at frog Team: Bots FC Adam Wrigley, Eric Wrigley, Matt Bores, Mary Chimenti, Paul Gancitano,…

Shellshock (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Shellshock Builder: George Kirkman Type: Full Bodied Spinner Job: Robot Doctor Team: Rolling Robots Steven Davis, Anderson Sudatinata, Trevor Heise, Michael Huang, George Kirkman Years…

Sidewinder (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Sidewinder Builder: Josh Coates Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Tank mechanic Team: Close Enough Josh Coates, CeliAnne Coates, Thomas Coates, Hunter Sullivan Years competing: 3…

Skorpios (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Skorpios Builder: Zachary Lytle Type: Top Attack Saw Job: President of Bot Bash Parties Team: Offbeat Robotics Zachary Lytle, Orion Beach, Diana Tarlson, Jen Herchenroeder,…

Son of Whyachi (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Son of Whyachi (aka SOW) Builder: Luke Ewert Type: Caged 3 arm spinner (horizontal) Job: Engineer at Westar LLC Team: Team Whyachi Robotics Luke Ewert,…

Love it 1286

SubZero (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: SubZero Builder: Jerry Clarkin Type: Flipper Job: Designer/builder Team: Team Hammertime Jerry Clarkin, Alex Horne Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Malvern, PA Favorite tool: Lincoln…

Tantrum (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Tantrum Builder: Aren Hill Type: Puncher Job: Mechanical Engineer Team: Seems Reasonable Aren Hill, Sean Doherty, Jason Weihman, Erica Chin, Alex Grant, Bryan Culver, Dillon…

Love it 1106

Texas Twister (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Texas Twister Builder: Michael “Fuzzy” Mauldin Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Job: Retired Computer Scientist Team: Team Toad Michael “Fuzzy” Mauldin, Kay Mauldin, Tony Woodward, Jon…

Tombstone (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Tombstone Builder: Ray Billings Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Designer, Builder, and Driver Team: Hardcore Robotics Ray Billings, Rick Russ, Justin Billings Years competing: 18…

Love it 3273

Uppercut (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Uppercut Builder: Alex Hattori Type: Puncher Job: Student Team: MIT Combat Robotics Club Alex Hattori, Mason Massie, Chetan Sharma, Jared DiCarlo, Sofia Leon, Greg Xie,…

Valkyrie (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Valkyrie Builder: Leanne Cushing Type: Undercutter Job: Founder, CEO of Domovi Team: Questionable Designs Leanne Cushing, Frederick Moore, Alexander Crease, Amanda Fowler, Ryan Brown, Fangzhou…

Love it 1088

WanHoo (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: WanHoo Builder: Weidong Qi Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Engineer Team: Gladiator Weidong Qi, Junfa Qiu, Yi Li, Jinglei Sun Years competing: 3 years Hometown:…

WAR Hawk (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: WAR Hawk Builder: Rob Farrow Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: User Experience Researcher Team: Western Allied Robotics Rob Farrow, Rob Purdy, Emmanuel Carrillo, Kevin Milczewski,…

Whiplash (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Whiplash Builder: Jeff Vasquez Type: Articulated Lifter / Vertical Disc Spinner Job: Senior Engineering Technician at Meggitt Airframe Systems Team: Fast Electric Robots Jeff Vasquez…

Love it 1372

Witch Doctor (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Witch Doctor Builder: Andrea Suarez Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Medical device engineer Team: Team Witch Doctor Andrea Gellatly, Mike Gellatly, Paul Grata, Christian Chiriboga,…

Love it 2507

Yeti (2019)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Yeti Builder: Greg Gibson Type: Drum spinner Job: Hydrographic Surveyor Team: Team Yeti Greg Gibson, James Arluck, Joe Sena, David Oliver Years competing: 17 years…

Love it 2422