Meet the robots

SPOILER ALERT: Match results ahead. Do not click any robot link unless you wish to reveal the ongoing match results from the current BattleBots season.

Big Dill (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Big Dill Builder: Emmanuel Carrillo Type: Lifter Job: Industrial Designer Team: Team Food Fight Emmanuel Carrillo, Trent Wilson, Ryan Lau Years competing: 4 Years Hometown:…

Love it 1002

Black Dragon (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Black Dragon Builder:  Gabriel Gomes Type:  Egg Beater Spinner Job:  Engineering student Team:  Team Uai!rrior of Robotics Gabriel Gomes, Tarcisio Rezende, João Marcos, Moises Araujo,…

Blacksmith (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Blacksmith Builder: AL Kindle Type: Power Hammer Job: Electro-Mechanical Technician Team: HFA Al Kindle, Alan Young, John Wolan, James Iocca, Kyle Singer, Earl Pancoast Years…

Blade (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Blade Builder: Cheog Gyu Hwang Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Mechanical engineer, Robot designer Team: Team ORBY CheogGyu Hwang, Sangeun Ju, Chahyun Hwang, Hochan Son,…

Blip (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Blip Builder: Aren Hill Type: Launcher Job: Medical Device Engineer Team: Seems Reasonable Aren Hill, Bryan Culver, Katie Widen, Erica Chin, James Doherty, Zach Marks,…

Bloodsport (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Bloodsport Builder: Justin Marple Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Software Engineer Team: Bots ‘n’ Stuff Robotics Justin Marple, Nik Buchholz, Andrew Marple, Matt Marple, Rosa…

Captain Shrederator (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Captain Shrederator Builder: Brian Nave Type: Full Bodied Spinner Job: Retired Electrical Engineer Team: Team LOGICOM Brian Nave, Nick Nave, Jonothan LaPlain, Brian Hauch, Geno…

Claw Viper (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Claw Viper Builder: Kevin Milczewski Type: Grappler Job: Senior Software Engineer Team: Team Bad Ideas Kevin Milczewski, Brian Adamson, Dan Bostian, Mike Thompson Years competing:…

Cobalt (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Cobalt Builder: John Mladenik Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Design, Build, fund, organize, drive Team: Robotic Death Company John Mladenik, Mike Lindberg, Brent Rieker, Matt…

Copperhead (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Copperhead Builder: Robert and Kimberly Cowan Type: Drum spinner Job: Vice President (Robert), Plant Manager (Kimberly) Team: Caustic Creations Robert Cowan, Kimberly Cowan, Luke Quintal,…

Deadlift (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Deadlift Builder: Ryan Shulski Type: Grappler Job: President of RS Makers LLC Team: RoboGym Robotics Ryan Shulski, Dan Tisza, Michael Rouse, Matt Birkel, Alex Cuti…

Deep Six (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Deep Six Builder: Dustin Esswein Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Navy Diver Team: Team Overboard Dustin Esswein, Andrew Rossol, Andrew Burghgraef, Bradley Hanstad, Chris Haataja…

Defender (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Defender Builder: Jason Vasquez Type: Lifter / Grappler Job: Mechanical Engineering Student at Cal State University Chico Team: Fast Electric Robots Jason Vasquez (Team Captain,…

Double Jeopardy (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Double Jeopardy Builder: Evan Woolley Type: Shooter Job: Vice President, Licensing at Acacia Research Group Team: Team Double Trouble Evan Woolley, Bryce Woolley, Bill Woolley…

Dragon Slayer (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Dragon Slayer Builder: Jordan Neal Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: CNC Machinist Team: Wild Side Robotics Jordan Neal, Justin Kizer, Dylan Halsey, Josh Masseo Years…

DUCK! (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: DUCK! Builder: Hal Rucker Type: Fowl Language Job: Inventor Team: Team Black and Blue Hal Rucker, Kathy Rucker, Hannah Rucker, Julia Chernushevich, Dave Lyons, Piper…

End Game (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: End Game Builder: Nick Mabey Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Mechatronics Engineer Team: End Game Nick Mabey, Jack Barker, Shane de Rijk, Steven Barker, Christina…

Free Shipping (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Free Shipping Builder: Gary Gin Type: Lifter Job: Design Specialist Team: Team Special Delivery Gary Gin, Jim Yeh, Forrest Yeh, Roland Saekow, Michael Strange, Eric…

Fusion (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Fusion Builder: Reese Ewert Type: Bi-weapon Vert/Horizontal combo Job: Uddergun Sales and Service Team: Team Whyachi Robotics Reese Ewert, Luke Ewert, Pedro Vela, Rachel Trantow,…

Ghost Raptor (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Ghost Raptor Builder:  Chuck Pitzer Type:  Bar spinner (horizontal) Job:  Drive, Build, Have Fun Team:  Raptor Chuck Pitzer, Eric Diehr, Anouk Wipprecht, Xo Wang, Sabri…

Gigabyte (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Gigabyte Builder: John Mladenik Type: Full Bodied Spinner Job: Design, fund, organize, build, and drive Team: Robotic Death Company John Mladenik, Mike Lindberg, Brent Rieker,…

Glitch (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Glitch Builder: Kyle Miller Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Mechanical Engineering Student Team: Combat Robotics at Berkeley Katie How, Ray Hufnagel, Roy Zhang, Yoonji Kwon,…

Gruff (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Gruff Builder: Sam Mcamis Type: Lifter/Grappler + Torch Job: Teacher Team: Team Gruff Sam McAmis, Chuck Butler, Jeremy Butler, Jason Ryan, Marcello Mennone, Stephen Chapman,…

HiJinx (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: HiJinx Builder: Jen Herchenroeder Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Flight Test Engineer Team: Offbeat Robotics Jen Herchenroeder, Orion Beach, Chas Leichner, Madeline Hagan, Chestley Couch,…

HUGE (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: HUGE Builder: Jonathan Schultz Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: IoT Engineer Team: Team HUGE Jonathan Schultz, Peter Lombardo, Maddie Thumma, Garrett Santoline, Don Doerfler Years…

Hydra (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Hydra Builder: Jake Ewert Type: Launcher Job: Villainous Driver/Builder Team: Team Whyachi Jake Ewert, Richard Dick Stuplich, Rachel Tiny Hands Stuplich Years competing: 20 years…

HyperShock (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: HyperShock Builder: Will Bales Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Medical Device R&D Engineer Team: Team HyperShock Kyle Awner, Greg Bales, Will Bales, Kat Cochran, Derek…

Icewave (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Icewave Builder: Marc DeVidts Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Builder, Driver Team: Team Icewave Marc DeVidts, Angela Bamblett, Alex Espinosa, Jamie Price, Michael Turner, Michael…

JackPot (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: JackPot Builder: Robert Stehn & Jeff Waters Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Electronics Tech & Plumber/Pipefitter Team: Team VCR Jeff Waters, Robert Stehn, Shea Johns,…

Pardon My French (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Pardon My French Builder:  Philippe Voyer Type:  Drum spinner Job:  CAD designer Team:  team OuiOui Philippe Voyer, Sean Lamothe Years competing:  4 years Hometown:  Riviere-du-Loup,…

Jäger (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Jäger Builder: Ralf Schneider Type: Multibot Job: Supplier quality engineer Team: Team Jäger Ralf Schneider, Andy Russell, Cosmin Gorgovan, Jonas Fink, Charlie Dangerfield, Ed Hodges…

Kraken (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Kraken Builder: Matt Spurk Type: Crusher Job: Rocket Scientist (and lizard trainer) Team: CE Robots Sara Spurk, Cayden Spurk, Ethan Spurk, John Summers, Michael Spurk,…

Lock Jaw (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Lock Jaw Builder: Donald Hutson Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Robotics Team: Mutant Robots Paul Ferrell, chief mechanic #1; Reginald Wilson, chief mechanic #2; Walter…

Lucky (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Lucky Builder: Mark Demers Type: Launcher Job: Tech Industry, Sales, Marketing / BizDev Team: TKO Robotics Mark Demers, David Kennedy, Matt Bailey, Robert Frankovich, Tim…

MaDCatTer (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: MaDCatTer Builder: Martin Mason Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Professor of Engineering at Mt. San Antonio College Team: Bad Kitty Martin Mason, Calvin Iba, Allen…

Malice (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Malice Builder: Adrian Bunny Sauriol Type: Horizontal Drumette Job: Applications Engineer at SendCutSend Team: Malice Bunny Sauriol, David Liaw, David Rush, David Small, Isaak Malers,…

Mammoth (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Mammoth Builder: Ricky Willems Type: Rotary Lifter Job: Electrical Product Designer Team: Team Mammoth Ricky Willems, Anna Goodridge, Matt Bailey, Courtney Hollis, Brandon Young, Brice…

Minotaur (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Minotaur Builder: Marco Antonio Meggiolaro Type: Drum spinner Job: Professor of Mechanical Engineering at PUC-Rio (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro) Team: RioBotz Marco…

Overhaul (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Overhaul Builder: Charles Guan Type: Grappler Job: UAV Engineer Team: Equals Zero Robotics Charles Guan, Elizabeth Cao, Matthew Carroll, Paige Reiter, Alex Reiter, Fangzhou Yu,…

P1 (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: P1 Builder: Brandon Zalinsky Type: Lifter Job: Manufacturing & Mechanical Engineer Team: Aberrant Robotics Brandon Zalinsky, Sarah Pohorecky, Anthony D’Ambrosio, Luke Bittenbinder Years competing: 4…

Pain Train (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Pain Train Builder: Evan Arias Type: Drum spinner Job: Driver Team: Team Shreddit Evan Arias, Gennadiy Katsman, Thy Phi, Anthony D’Ambrosio, Angel Vidal, Brandon Unger,…

Perfect Phoenix (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Perfect Phoenix Builder: Tyler Nguyen Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Professional Student Team: Perfect Phoenix Tyler Nguyen, Juli Johnson, Scottie Riddle Years competing: 7 years…

Rampage (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Rampage Builder: Melaina Knox, Daniel Knox Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Manager Team: Team X Daniel Knox, Devin Knox, Christian Knox, Curtis Knox, Ethan Knox,…

Retrograde (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Retrograde Builder: Aaron Lucas Type: Undercutter + Lifter Job: Mechanical Engineer Team: Bots ‘n’ Stuff Aaron Lucas, Cameron Schiller, Daniel Bedrossian, Deanna Rice, Jonathan Huang,…

Ribbot (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Ribbot Builder: David Jin Type: Modular Job: Mechanical Engineer – Autonomous Vehicles Team: Team Ribbot David Jin, Nick Sorensen, Christian Cooper, Tim Bell, Andrew Mularoni,…

Riptide (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Riptide Builder: Ethan Kurtz Type: Egg Beater Spinner Job: Mechanical Engineering Student Team: Break32 Ethan Kurtz, Nathaniel Greenberg, Stan Kurtz, Sid Prabhakaran, Brandon Frederick, Zach…

ROTATOR (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: ROTATOR Builder: Victor Soto Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Robotics Systems Engineer Team: Team Revolution Victor Soto, Carl Gayle, Jordan Sangerman, Mark Palm, Ali Tariq…

Love it 1023

Rusty (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Rusty Builder: David Eaton Type: Hammer Job: Everything Team: Team Iron Force David Eaton Years competing: 2 years Hometown: Antioch, IL Favorite tool: Loaders Sponsors:…

Love it 1937

SawBlaze (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: SawBlaze Builder: Jamison Go Type: Hammer Saw, Cutting Saw, Flamethrower Job: R&D Mechanical Engineer Team: Team SawBlaze Jacob Chesin, John Mayo, Lucy Du, Raymond Ma,…

Shatter! (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Shatter! Builder: Adam Wrigley Type: Hammer / Sword Job: Principal Mechanical Engineer at frog Team: BotsFC Adam Wrigley, Eric Wrigley, Paul Gancitano, Mary Chimenti Years…

Skorpios (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Skorpios Builder: Zachary Lytle Type: Hammer Saw Job: President of Bot Bash Parties Team: Team Bot Bash Party Crew Zachary Lytle, Diana Tarlson, Dan Chatterton,…

Slammo! (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Slammo! Builder: Craig Danby Type: Grappler Job: fish cowboy Team: Team Danby Craig Danby, Randy Farmer, Jason Brown, Matt Edds, Mark Harrison, Corinne Danby, Chris…

SMEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: SMEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE Builder: Joe Fabiani Type: Grappler Job: EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE Team: Team SMEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE Joe Fabiani, Mark Fabiani Years competing: EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE Hometown: New York, NY Favorite tool: EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE…

SubZero (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: SubZero Builder: Logan Davis Type: Flipper Job: Data Center Manager Team: TeamXD Logan Davis, Brady Davis, Brian Bray, Mitch Cerroni, David Baker Years competing: 20…

Switchback (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Switchback Builder: Greg Needel Type: Articulated Drum Spinner Job: President & Co-founder of REV Robotics Team: Midnight Invention Greg Needel, Christina Needel, David Yanoshak, Amanda…

Tantrum (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Tantrum Builder: Alex Grant, Ginger Schmidt Type: Puncher Job: Mechanical Engineer (Alex), Engineering PhD Student (Ginger) Team: Seems Reasonable Alex Grant, Ginger Schmidt, Dillon Carey,…

Tombstone (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Tombstone Builder: Ray Billings Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Builder, Driver Team: Hardcore Robotics Ray Billings, Rick Russ, Justin Billings, Teri Billings, Brittney Billings, Lorna…

Love it 1630

Triple Crown (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Triple Crown Builder: Todd Mendenhall Type: Multiple Weapons Job: Aerospace Engineering Consultant Team: Irresistible Object Valerie Mendenhall, Dr. Michael Narigon Years competing: Since 1999 with…

Uppercut (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Uppercut Builder: Alex Hattori Type: Puncher Job: Robotics Engineer Team: Team Uppercut Alex Hattori, Mason Massie, Jackson Gray, Austin Brown, Jeremy Germita, Tiffany Hattori, Linda…

Valkyrie (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Valkyrie Builder: Leanne Cushing Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Job: Sr. Mechanical Design Engineer Team: Team VALKYRIE / Questionable Designs Alexander Crease, Leanne Cushing, Lucas Ewing,…

Whiplash (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Whiplash Builder: Matthew Vasquez Type: Articulated Lifter / Vertical Disc Spinner Job: Electromechanical Engineering Student at Cal Poly Pomona Team: Fast Electric Robots Matthew Vasquez…

Witch Doctor (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Witch Doctor Builder: Andrea Gellatly Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Biomedical Engineer Team: Team Witch Doctor Andrea Gellatly, Mike Gellatly, Paul Grata, Christian Chiriboga, Rick…

Love it 1028

Yeti (2021)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Yeti Builder: Greg Gibson/Christian Carlberg Type: Drum spinner Job: Drive / Weapons Team: Team C2 Robotics Greg Gibson, Christian Carlberg, James Arluck, Joe Sena, Ange…