Meet the robots

SPOILER ALERT: Match results ahead. Do not click any robot link unless you wish to reveal the ongoing match results from the current BattleBots season.

Banshee (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Banshee Builder: David Small Type: Flipper Job: Software Engineer Team: Team Small Robots David Small, Gus Collier, Caleb Hecht, Genny Korn, Kevin Lillie Years competing:…

Love it 2146

Beta (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Beta Builder: John Reid Type: Hammer Job: EVERYTHING Team: Beta John Reid, Jason Marston, Andy Hibberd Years competing: 23 years Hometown: Oxford, England Favorite tool:…

Love it 1455

Big Dill (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Big Dill Builder: Emmanuel Carrillo Type: Lifter Job: Industrial Designer Team: Food Fight Emmanuel Carrillo, Trent Wilson, Russ Barrow, Ellis Ware, Andy Russell Years competing:…

Love it 1407

Black Dragon (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Black Dragon Builder: Julio Cortez Type: Egg Beater Spinner Job: Environmental Engineer Team: Team Uai!rrior of Robotics Julio Cortez, Henrique Oliveira, Tomas Costa, Vinicius Ferreira,…

Love it 1124

Blip (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Blip Builder:  Aren Hill Type:  Flipper Job:  Mechanical Engineer Team:  Seems Reasonable Aren Hill, Bryan Culver, Katie Widen, Erica Chin, James Doherty, Zachary Marks, Will…

Love it 1108

Bloodsport (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Bloodsport Builder: Justin Marple Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Software Engineer Team: Bots ‘n’ Stuff Robotics Aaron Lucas, Andrew Marple, Brian Boxell, Curtis Honeycutt, Ellie…

Captain Shrederator (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Captain Shrederator Builder:  Brian Nave Type:  Full Bodied Spinner Job:  Retired Electrical Engineer Team:  Team LOGICOM Brian Nave, Nicholas Nave, Christopher Nave, Ken Bryant, Brian…

Claw Viper (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Claw Viper Builder: Kevin Milczewski Type: Lifter Job: Senior Software Engineer Team: Team Bad Ideas Kevin Milczewski, Dan Bostian, Joshua Beavers, Rob Farrow, Lindsay Pour…

Cobalt (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Cobalt Builder: John Mladenik, Dave Moulds Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Driver & Builder Team: Robotic Death Company John Mladenik, David Moulds, Sam Smith, Cal…

Copperhead (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Copperhead Builder: Luke Quintal Type: Drum spinner Job: Server Administrator Team: Caustic Creations Luke Quintal, Chad New, Micah Spinelli, Jonathan Clark, Pete Covert, Lindsay Baer,…

DeathRoll (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: DeathRoll Builder: Steven Martin Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Robotics Engineer Team: Team DeathRoll Steven Martin, Julie Pitts, Miles Blow, Glen Rose Years competing: 22…

DOOM (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: DOOM Builder: Alejandro Pina Type: Articulated Bar Spinner (vertical) Job: Mechanical Engineering Intern at Raytheon Intelligence and Space / Student Team: APT Alejandro Pina, Joshua…

Doomba (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Doomba Builder: Brice Farrell Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Job: Firmware Engineer Team: Hot Mess Brice Farrell, Thuong “Lou” Nguyen, Brian Glatfelter, Liz Chavarria, Rudy Andriani,…

Double Tap (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Double Tap Builder: Jonathan Collazo Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Ostrich Air, CEO Team: Ostrich Air Jonathan Collazo, Derek Stevens, Eric Carpenter, Loren Carpenter, Jeff…

Dragon King (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Dragon King Builder: Will Prater Type: Grappler Saw Job: Mechanical Engineer Team: Bot Bash Party Crew Will Prater, Sabrina Prater, Zachary Lytle, Diana Tarlson, Leslie…

Emulsifier (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Emulsifier Builder: Matt Bores Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Mechanical Engineer Team: Bots FC Matt Bores, Ben Camphorst, Adam Wrigley, Eric Wrigley, Paul Gancitano, Mary…

End Game (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: End Game Builder: Nick Mabey and Jack Barker Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Engineer Team: End Game Jack Barker, Nick Mabey, Shane de Rijk, Steven…

Love it 1389

Free Shipping (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Free Shipping Builder: Gary Gin Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Design Specialist Team: Team Special Delivery Gary Gin, Jim Yeh, Forrest Yeh, Roland Saekow, Michael…

Fusion (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Fusion Builder: Reese Ewert Type: Vertical Drum, Horizontal Disc combo Job: Uddergun Sales and Service Team: Team Whyachi Robotics Reese Ewert, Dick Stuplich, Rachel Trantow,…

Gigabyte (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Gigabyte Builder: Derek Tran, Camden Wallraff Type: Full Body Spinner Job: Student, Mechanical Engineer Team: Robotic Death Company Derek Tran, Camden Wallraff, Eric Fisher, Sri…

Glitch (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Glitch Builder: Kyle Miller Type: Egg Beater Spinner Job: Mechanical Engineering Student Team: Combat Robotics at Berkeley Katherine How, Roy Zhang, Lauren Lee, Anna Hagiwara,…

Gruff (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Gruff Builder:  Sam Mcamis Type:  Lifter/Grappler + Torch Job:  Teacher Team:  Team Gruff Sam McAmis, Chuck Butler, Jason Ryan, Jeremy Butler, Marcello Mennone, Stephen Chapman,…

HiJinx (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: HiJinx Builder: Jen Herchenroeder Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Subscale Flight Test Engineer Team: Offbeat Robotics Jen Herchenroeder, Orion Beach, Paloma Fautley, Madeline Hagan, Jackie…

Horizon (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Horizon Builder: Joshua Kong Type: Horizontal Hammersaw Job: Mechanical Engineering undergraduate Team: Team Horizon Joshua Kong, Alex Price, Alon Belkin, Peter Garnache, Alicia Garnache, Kyle…

HUGE (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: HUGE Builder: Jonathan Schultz Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: IoT Engineer Team: Team HUGE Jonathan Schultz, Peter Lombardo, Maddie Thumma, Garrett Santoline, Don Doerfler, Joe…

Love it 1103

HYDRA (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  HYDRA Builder:  Jake Ewert Type:  Launcher Job:  Orc Slayer Team:  Team Whyachi Jake Ewert, Terry Ewert, Richard “Dick” Stuplich, Rachel “TinyHands” Stuplich-Trantow, Trevor Trantow Dorchester…

Love it 1582

HyperShock (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: HyperShock Builder: Will Bales Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Medical Device R&D Engineer Team: Team HyperShock Kyle Awner, Alexandra “Alex” Bales, Greg Bales, Max Bales,…

Love it 1305

Jackpot (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Jackpot Builder: Jeff Waters Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Union Plumber/Pipefitter Team: VCR (Vegas Combat Robotics) Jeff Waters, Kat Waters, Shea Johns, Lucas Grell, Jason…

Kraken (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Kraken Builder: Matthew Spurk Type: Kinetic Krusher Job: Mechanical Engineer Team: CE Robots Matthew Spurk, Sara Spurk, Cayden Spurk, Ethan Spurk, Michael Spurk, Peggy Spurk,…

Lock-Jaw (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Lock-Jaw Builder: Donald Hutson Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Designer and driver Team: Mutant Robots Donald Hutson, Dawn Allie Levy, Reginald Wilson, Paul Ferrell, Walter…

LUCKY! (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  LUCKY! Builder:  Mark Demers Type:  Flipper Job:  Technical Sales, Marketing (Sales Engineer) Team:  TKO ROBOTICS Mark Demers, David Kennedy, Matt Bailey, Tim Bayne, Jeff Hayashida,…

MaDCatTer (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: MaDCatTer Builder: Martin Mason Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Professor of Engineering and Cat Herder Team: Bad Kitty Calvin Iba, Allen Phuong, Kenny Hu, Ralph…

Malice (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Malice Builder: Adrian “Bunny” Liaw Type: Horizontal Drum Spinner Job: SendCutSend Team: Team Malice Adrian “Bunny” Liaw, David Liaw, David Rush, Nick “David” Dobrikov, Brian…

Mammoth (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Mammoth Builder: Ricky Willems Type: Rotary Flipper Job: Product Design and Electrical Engineer Team: Team Mammoth Ricky Willems, Matt Bailey, Aaron Bard, Anna Goodridge, Cody…

Minotaur (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Minotaur Builder:  Marco Antonio Meggiolaro Type:  Drum spinner Job:  Professor of Mechanical Engineering at PUC-Rio (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro) Team:  RioBotz Marco…

Love it 1350

Monsoon (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Monsoon Builder: Tom Brewster Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Mechanical Design Engineer Team: Team Monsoon Tom Brewster, Rory Mangles, Sarah Asplin, Tim “Rackers” Rackley, David…

Ominous (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Ominous Builder: Tim Bouwens Type: Drum spinner Job: Sr. Mechatronic Engineer Team: Ominous Tim Bouwens, Stef van Itterzon, Heleen de Hoon Years competing: 20 years…

OVERHAUL (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: OVERHAUL Builder: Charles Guan Type: Grappler Job: UAV Engineer Team: Equals Zero Robotics Charles Guan, Maelee Clouston, Cassandra Newcomer, Brianne Chirigotis, Neal Scheraga, Scott Scheraga,…

Quantum (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Quantum Builder: James & Grant Cooper Type: Crusher Job: Creative Engineers at Robo Challenge Team: Robo Challenge James Cooper, Grant Cooper, Henry Imbert, Rob Pickford…

Ribbot (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Ribbot Builder: David Jin Type: Modular Job: Mechanical Engineer – Autonomous Vehicles Team: Team Ribbot David Jin, Nick Sorensen, Christian Cooper, Tim Bell, Karl Ehlers,…

RIPperoni (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  RIPperoni Builder:  Anna Zolnikov Type:  Disc spinner (vertical) Job:  Mechanical Engineer Team:  Omega Team Anna Zolnikov, Frederick Moore, Austin Brown, Aaron Sliski, Daniel Gonzalez, Audrey…

Love it 1307

Riptide (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Riptide Builder: Ethan Kurtz Type: Egg Beater Spinner Job: Mechanical Engineering Student Team: Break32 Ethan Kurtz, Zak Hassanein, Nathaniel Greenberg, Sid Prabhakaran, Brandon Frederick, Felix…

Love it 1010

ROTATOR (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: ROTATOR Builder: Victor Soto Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Job: Robotic Systems Engineer Team: Team Revolution Carl Gayle, Carlos Alva, Prarik Chachad, Jordan Sangerman, Hallie Bucher,…

Rusty Jr. (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Rusty Jr. Builder: David Eaton Type: Hammer Job: Mechanical Engineer, Hoist Engineer Team: Hammer David Eaton, David Eaton, and David Eaton Years competing: 3 years…

Love it 2258

SawBlaze (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: SawBlaze Builder: Jamison Go Type: Hammer Saw Job: R&D Engineer Team: Team SawBlaze Aaron Fan, Ray Ma, Samantha Glassner, Shakti Shaligram, Liam Chapin, Eli Davis,…

Love it 1284

Shatter! (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Shatter! Builder:  Adam Wrigley Type:  Hammer / Sword Job:  Design Director Team:  Bots FC Adam Wrigley, Eric Wrigley, Paul Gancitano, Mary Chimenti, Matt Bores, Ben…

SHREDDIT BRO! (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: SHREDDIT BRO! Builder: Evan Arias Type: Beater/Drum Spinner Job: Driver Team: Team Shreddit Evan Arias, Gennadiy Katsman, Angel Vidal, Alex Pezza, Luke Stangel, Jeremy deGuzman,…

Skorpios (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Skorpios Builder: Zachary Lytle Type: Hammer Saw Job: Mechanical Machine Engineer Team: Bot Bash Party Crew Zachary Lytle, Diana Tarlson, Leslie Shafton, Robert Wisecarver, Will…

Slammo! (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Slammo! Builder: Craig Danby, Chris Danby Type: Grappler Job: Cabbage slicer Team: Team Danby Chris Danby, Jason Brown, Mark Harrison, Matthew Edds, Corinne Danby, Randy…

Love it 1197

Starchild (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Starchild Builder: Brandon Zalinsky Type: Thwackbot Job: Manufacturing Engineer Team: Omega Team Brandon Zalinsky, Sarah Pohorecky, Amanda Fowler, Tony D’Ambrosio, Sam Mills, Rory Charlesworth, Lucas…

Switchback (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Switchback Builder: Greg Needel Type: Articulated Drum Spinner Job: CEO & Co-founder of REV Robotics Team: Midnight Invention Greg Needel, Christina Needel, David Yanoshak, Amanda…

Tantrum (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Tantrum Builder: Alex Grant, Ginger Schmidt Type: Puncher Job: Mechanical Design Engineer, Engineering Ph.D. Student Team: Seems Reasonable Robotics Alex Grant, Ginger Schmidt, Dillon Carey,…

Terrortops (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Terrortops Builder:  Ben Burton Type:  Lifter + Vertical Disk Spinner Job:  Computer Games Design Student Team:  Team Terrortops Ben Burton, Sophia Musk-Burton, Ramon Morales, Sophia…

Triton (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Triton Builder: Bradley Hanstad Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Mechanical Engineer / Composites Specialist Team: Team Overboard Bradley Hanstad, Shea Johns, Dustin Esswein, Stephen Shaffer,…

Valkyrie (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Valkyrie Builder:  Lucy Du Type:  Disc spinner (horizontal) Job:  Biomechatronics PhD Candidate Team:  Team VALKYRIE / Questionable Designs Alexander Crease, Leanne Cushing, Lucy Du, Morgan…

Whiplash (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Whiplash Builder: Matthew Vasquez Type: Articulated Lifter / Vertical Disc Spinner Job: Electromechanical Engineer Team: Fast Electric Robots Matthew Vasquez (Team Captain, Designer, Builder, and…

Witch Doctor (WCVII)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Witch Doctor Builder: Andrea and Mike Gellatly Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Medical Device Engineers Team: Team Witch Doctor Andrea Gellatly, Michael Gellatly, Paul Grata,…

Love it 1546