Robot info

Builder info

Robot:

SawBlaze

Builder:

Jamison Go

Type:

Hammer Saw

Job:

R&D Engineer

Team:

Team SawBlaze

Aaron Fan, Ray Ma, Samantha Glassner, Shakti Shaligram, Liam Chapin, Eli Davis, Alina Granville, Jake Chesin

Years competing:

18 years

Hometown:

Cambridge, MA

Favorite tool:

The on-site welders provided by Lincoln Electric

Favorite robot:

B9

Interesting fact:
~50% of our 2022 team are new to BattleBots!

Stat history

Stats
Career
WCVII
2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
Total matches28276661
Win percentage68%100%71%67%67%67%0%
Total wins19254440
Losses9022221
Knockouts7122020
KO percentage25%50%29%33%0%33%0
Average knockout time141 s156 s131 s165 s111 s
Knockouts against5021200
KO against percentage18%0%29%17%33%0%0%
Judges decision wins12132420

Match history

Season
Round
Matchup
Results
WCVIIEpisode 702SawBlaze vs HyperShockSawBlaze by JD
WCVIIEpisode 705Lock-Jaw vs SawBlazeSawBlaze by KO 2m36s
WCVIIEpisode 709Skorpios vs SawBlaze
WCVIIEpisode 712SawBlaze vs Hydra
2021Episode 601SawBlaze vs MinotaurSawBlaze by JD
2021Episode 604SawBlaze vs MaDCaTterSawBlaze by KO 2m44s
2021Episode 608SawBlaze vs End GameEnd Game by KO 29s
2021Episode 611SawBlaze vs HiJinxSawBlaze by JD
2021Episode 613SawBlaze vs P1SawBlaze by JD
2021Episode 614Riptide vs SawBlazeSawBlaze by KO 1m38s
2021Episode 614Witch Doctor vs SawBlazeWitch Doctor by KO 1m15s
2020Episode 501Whiplash vs SawBlazeSawBlaze by KO 2m30s
2020Episode 506Upper Cut vs SawBlazeUpper Cut by KO 1m8s
2020Episode 510SawBlaze vs RustySawBlaze by JD
2020Episode 512SawBlaze vs KrakenSawBlaze by JD
2020Episode 513SawBlaze vs Witch DoctorSawBlaze by KO 2m59s
2020Episode 514Tantrum vs SawBlazeTantrum by JD
2019Episode 1SawBlaze vs RotatorSawBlaze by JD 3m
2019Episode 11Ribbot vs SawBlazeSawBlaze by JD
2019Episode 15SawBlaze vs SOWSawBlaze by JD
2019Episode 16Witch Doctor vs SawBlazeWitch Doctor by KO 2m26s
2019Episode 4Tombstone vs SawBlazeTombstone by KO 1m42s
2019Episode 7SawBlaze vs BlacksmithSawBlaze by JD
2018Day 10 Session 1SawBlaze vs End GameSawBlaze by JD
2018Day 2 Session 1Overhaul vs SawBlazeSawBlaze by KO 1m34s
2018Day 3 Session 2SawBlaze vs RealitySawBlaze by JD
2018Day 4 Session 1SawBlaze vs MohawkSawBlaze by KO 2m7s
2018Day 7 Session 2Bronco vs SawBlazeBronco by JD
2018Sweet 16 2018SawBlaze vs MonsoonMonsoon by JD
2016Qualifiers Session 1SawBlaze vs RazorbackRazorback by JD
2016Sunday ExhibitionOverhaul vs Road Rash vs SawBlazeSawBlaze by JD