Meet the robots

Aegis (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Aegis Team Captain:  Chris Sparzo Type:  Flipper Job:  Engineer Team:  Phalanx Chris Sparzo, Danielle Rossillo, Andrew Godfrey, Colin Stevens, Alex Judge, Timothy Homan Years competing:  Rookie Hometown:  Fishers, IN Favorite tool:  Trains Sponsors: Samtec Fibre Glast Owings Patterns Waterjet Cutting of Indiana Favorite robot:  Iron Giant Website:  Phalanxrobotics.com instagram.com/2020phalanxrobotics Interesting…

ATOM#94 (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: ATOM#94 Team Captain: Yash Deshmukh Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Robotics Business Team: AutoVoltz Robotics Yash Deshmukh, Akshay Gondaliya, Param Mehta, Neel Mistry, Dhruvang Merchant, Mohit Panchal, Tushar Saxena, Rishi Patel Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Vadodara, Gujarat, India Favorite tool: Allen Wrench Sponsors: MGM Controllers Microcraft Engineering Maxamps.com Steel India…

Axe Backwards (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Axe Backwards Team Captain:  Kurt Durjan Type:  Axe / Full Bodied Drum Spinner Job:  Break Stuff Team:  Axe Backwards Kurt Durjan, Grant Pitcher, John Stephens, Matt Stephens, Tyler Phillips, Bryce Barbato, Thomas Daede Years competing:  Being Awesome Since 1999! Hometown:  Vero Beach, Florida Favorite tool:  The Internet Sponsors: Sackin Metals…

Axolotl (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Axolotl Team Captain: Alon Belkin Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Student Team: Uh-Oh Robotics Alon Belkin, Jonathan Jones, Leo Riesenbach, Sele Okojie, Victoria Tomozei, Ishaan Gupta, Jake Futterman, Jack Collins Years competing: Rookie Hometown: Northridge, CA Favorite tool: Cordless Hot Glue Gun Sponsors: Cybercut ESH Security A&P Bearings SendCutSend Crane…

Bale Spear (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Bale Spear Team Captain: Earl B. Pancoast III Type: Poker Job: Farmer Team: Forge and Farm Combat Robots Earl Pancoast III, Miro Matheson, Malcolm Matheson Years competing: 4 years Hometown: Salem, NJ Favorite tool: Southbend Lathe Sponsors: Favorite robot: Johnny 5 Website: facebook.com/BALESPEAR Interesting fact: Bot was built in my…

Beta (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Beta Team Captain: Gabriel Stroud, John Reid Type: Hammer Job: Director of a software Company, Design Engineer Team: Team Hurtz Gabriel Stroud, John Reid, Alan Cannon Years competing: 20 years Hometown: Haslemere, UK Favorite tool: Tap set Sponsors: Favorite robot: Maximillion — Black Hole Website: facebook.com/Betarobot Interesting fact: We are…

Big Dill (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Big Dill Team Captain:  Emmanuel Carrillo Type:  Lifter Job:  Industrial Designer Team:  Team Food Fight Emmanuel Carrillo, Isaak Malers, Brandon Young, Elizabeth Cao, Tommy Wong Years competing:  Rookie Hometown:  Seattle, Wa Favorite tool:  Swann Morton No. 11 Scalpel Sponsors: BotKits.com SendCutSend Tekin Favorite robot:  Rick Deckard Website:  instagram.com/teamfoodfight/ facebook.com/teamfoodfight/ Interesting…

Black Dragon (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Black Dragon Team Captain: Gabriel Silveira Teles Type: Egg Beater Spinner Job: Engineering student Team: Uai!rrior Gabriel Silveira Teles, Mateus Cintra Costa, Tarcísio Rezende Madeira, Murilo Sanchez de Oliveira, Gabriel Gomes Maia, Moisés Araujo de Moura, Luis Gustavo Rufino de Souza, João Marcos Giacometti Cavalheiro Years competing: 19 years Hometown:…

Black Widow (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Black Widow Team Captain:  Herrick Henzel Type:  Drum spinner Job:  Fabricator Team:  Black Widow Herrick Henzel, Sue Henzel, Braeton Henzel, Jarrett Henzel, Kyle Henzel Years competing:  Rookie Hometown:  Newport, New York Favorite tool:  Bridgeport Sponsors: Pacemaker Steel & Piping Company Clinton Tractor and Implement Co. Favorite robot:  Rusty Website:  Interesting…

Bloodsport (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Bloodsport Team Captain:  Justin Marple Type:  Bar spinner (horizontal) Job:  Software Engineer Team:  Bots ‘n’ Stuff Robotics Justin Marple, Aaron Lucas, Seth Schaffer, Nik Buchholz, Jordan Kiesel, Matt Marple Years competing:  2 years Hometown:  Cambridge MA Favorite tool:  Giant Wrench Sponsors: Favorite robot:  RUSTY Website:  bloodsportbattlebot.com Interesting fact: The team…

Bronco (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Bronco Team Captain:  Reason Bradley, Alexander Rose Type:  Launcher Job:  Driver, builder Team:  Inertia Labs Reason Bradley, Zander Rose, Scoutt Balchowsky, Nolan Van Dine Years competing:  24 years Hometown:  Sausalito, CA Favorite tool:  Piranha metalworker Sponsors: Autodesk VEX Robotics Universal Sonar Mount Ninja Paintball Favorite robot:  ED-209 Website:  facebook.com/inertiabots Interesting…

Captain Shrederator (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Captain Shrederator Team Captain:  Brian Nave Type:  Full Bodied Spinner Job:  Industrial Robotics Engineer Team:  Team LOGICOM Brian Nave, Nicholas Nave, Brian Hauch, Jonathan La Plain, Ken Bryant Years competing:  20 years Hometown:  Ormond Beach, Florida Favorite tool:  CNC Mill Sponsors: Favorite robot:  R. Daneel Olivaw Website:  facebook.com/spinwinning Interesting fact:…

Chomp (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Chomp Team Captain:  Zoe Stephenson Type:  Hammer Job:  Mechanical Engineer Team:  The Machine Corps Zoe Stephenson, Jascha Little, Dimitar Vassilev, Randy Maniccia, Rachel Mark, Evan Finkle, Ellen Lackermann, Rusty Oliver, Matt Scott, Carina Wine, Neal Chapman Years competing:  5 years Hometown:  Burbank, CA and Seattle, WA Favorite tool:  Calipers Sponsors:…

Chronos (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Chronos Team Captain:  Jerry Serafin Type:  Ring Spinner Job:  Design, Build, Orchestrate Team:  Team Chronos Jerry Serafin, Trent Wilson, Liana Bandžiulytė, Johnny Melgoza Years competing:  19 years Hometown:  Gardena, California Favorite tool:  Hammer Sponsors: MaxAmps Raesr AVE Lucky Cat Favorite robot:  IG-88 Website:  facebook.com/ChronosRobot instagram.com/smashbotz Interesting fact: The team captain…

Claw Viper (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Claw Viper Team Captain:  Kevin Milczewski Type:  Grappler Job:  Senior Software Engineer Team:  Team Bad Ideas Kevin Milczewski, Brian Adamson, Dan Bostian Years competing:  Rookie Hometown:  Seattle, WA Favorite tool:  CNC Mill Sponsors: Favorite robot:  Sonny Website:  facebook.com/clawviperbb 255badideas.net Interesting fact: Claw Viper uses 2 electric ATV motors for drive…

Copperhead (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Copperhead Team Captain:  Zach Goff Type:  Drum Spinner Job:  Engineering Manager Team:  Caustic Creations Zach Goff, Rob Cowan, Kim Cowan, Luke Quintal Years competing:  17 years Hometown:  Loveland, Colorado Favorite tool:  Arc Welder Sponsors: Avid CNC eGauge Systems L&L Fabrication Rocky Mountain Waterjet and Laser Favorite robot:  Bender (Futurama) Website: …

Deadlift (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Deadlift Team Captain:  Ryan Shulski Type:  Lifter Job:  President, RS Makers LLC Team:  RoboGym Robotics Ryan Shulski, Dan Tisza, Mike Rouse, Matt Birkel, Alex Cuti Years competing:  7 years Hometown:  Indianapolis, Indiana Favorite tool:  Angle Grinder Sponsors: Gecko Robotics Favorite robot:  Gonk Droid Website:  Facebook page YouTube Channel Instagram Feed…

End Game (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  End Game Team Captain:  Nick Mabey Type:  Bar Spinner (vertical) Job:  Mechatronics Engineer Team:  OYES Robotics Nick Mabey, Jack Barker, Steven Barker, Shane de Rijk, Devin Jerram, Emma McMillan Years competing:  3 years Hometown:  Auckland, New Zealand Favorite tool:  Wire strippers Sponsors: University of Auckland Faculty of Engineering Tunnel and…

Extinguisher (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Extinguisher Team Captain:  John Flaacke IV Type:  Modular:Main: Hammer/vertical disc Secondary:Fire extinguisher Job:  Driver, designer, welder Team:  Quicksilver Robotics John Flaacke IV, John Flaacke III, Brian Boatright, Ben Flaacke Years competing:  6 years (2nd on Battlebots) Hometown:  Tampa, Fl Favorite tool:  Tig welders Sponsors: Big Blue Saw Roth Flake SMT…

Fusion (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Fusion Team Captain:  Reese Ewert Type:  Bi-weapon, Horizontal Disc/Drum Combination Job:  Udder Gun Sales and Service Team:  Team Whyachi Reese Ewert, Richard Stuplich, Rachel Stuplich Years competing:  Rookie of 15 years Hometown:  Dorchester, Wi Favorite tool:  Oxy-fuel torch Sponsors: TKO Studios Max Amps Udder Gun Favorite robot:  T-101 Terminator Website: …

Gamma 9 (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Gamma 9 from Outer Space Team Captain:  Curtis Nemeth Type:  Lifter Job:  Drive and complain Team:  Gamma Brigade Curtis Nemeth, Mike Okerman, Dick Blummer Years competing:  25 years Hometown:  Huntington Beach, CA Favorite tool:  Intimidation Sponsors: Favorite robot:  R2D2 cause he has a dome! Website:  GammaBrigade.com facebook.com/Gamma-9-BattleBots Interesting fact: One…

Gemini (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Gemini Team Captain: Ace Shelander Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Job: Engineer Team: Gemini Ace Shelander, Lola Vars, Andrew Klofas, Dominic Yankauskas, Hunter Yankauskas Years competing: 4 years Hometown: Joshua Tree, CA Favorite tool: Impact driver Sponsors: Beaker & Wrench Diamond Waterjet Favorite robot: Lieutenant Commander Data Website: facebook.com/geminibattlebot Interesting fact:…

Ghost Raptor (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Ghost Raptor Team Captain: Chuck Pitzer Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Robotics Design and Development (Mechanical Engineering) at Fetch Robotics Team: Team Raptor Chuck Pitzer, Vincent Cheung, Darryl Dawson , Eric Diehr, Sabri Sansoy Years competing: 17 years Hometown: San Jose, California Favorite tool: Grinder — for obvious reasons Sponsors:…

GIGABYTE (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: GIGABYTE Team Captain: John Mladenik Type: Full Bodied Spinner Job: Self Employed Electrical Engineer Team: ROBOTIC DEATH COMPANY John Mladenik, Mike Lindberg, Matt Maxham, Wendy Maxham, Thy Phi, Elizabeth Mladenik, Melissa Mladenik, David Janssen, Anouk Janssen, Josh Hicok, Carol Ann Williams Years competing: 19 years Hometown: Oceanside, CA Favorite tool:…

GRABOT (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  GRABOT Team Captain:  Ben Davidson Type:  Grappler Job:  Challenging limits Team:  Team DaStroy Ben Davidson, Judah Davidson, Matt Stroy, Mike Stroy Years competing:  Total Rookie Hometown:  Sheboygan, WI Favorite tool:  Leatherman Wave Sponsors: Alaark Quadlife Favorite robot:  MegaMan Website:  GRABOT.TECH Interesting fact: This robot design will improve people’s lives! 

Gruff (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Gruff Team Captain:  Sam McAmis Type:  Lifter/Grappler + Torch Job:  Teacher Team:  Team Gruff Sam McAmis, Chuck Butler, Jeremy Butler, Jason Ryan, Marcello Mennone, Vinny McAmis Years competing:  11 years Hometown:  Palm Harbor, FL Favorite tool:  Angle Grinder and Die Grinder Sponsors: Southern Manufacturing Technologies Magnum Companies Mystic Makings Favorite…

HiJinx (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  HiJinx Team Captain:  Jen Herchenroeder Type:  Bar Spinner (horizontal) Job:  Manufacturing Engineer Team:  Offbeat Robotics Jen Herchenroeder, Orion Beach, Madeline Hagan, Chestley Couch, Tim Bogdanof Years competing:  3 years Hometown:  Santa Rosa, CA Favorite tool:  Multi-process welder Sponsors: Van Bebber Brothers, Inc Gensace Tattu P3D Creations Integrated Motion System, Inc…

HUGE (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  HUGE Team Captain:  Jonathan Schultz Type:  Bar Spinner (vertical) Job:  IoT Engineer Team:  Team HUGE Jonathan Schultz, Garrett Santoline, Don Doerfler, Peter Lombardo, Maddie Thumma, Alex Horne Years competing:  4 years Hometown:  South Windsor, Connecticut Favorite tool:  Rory Mangles via Telepresence Robot Sponsors: Mouser Electronics TTI, Inc Favorite robot:  Butter-passing…

HYDRA (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  HYDRA Team Captain:  Jake Ewert Type:  Launcher Job:  WaterJet Coordinator Team:  Team Whyachi Jake Ewert, Richard Stuplich, Rachel Stuplich Years competing:  19 years Hometown:  Dorchester, WI Favorite tool:  WaterJet Sponsors: TKO Presents Favorite robot:  Baymax Website:  TeamWhyachi.com facebook.com/Whyachi Interesting fact: Hydra is short for Hydraulic 

HyperShock (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  HyperShock Team Captain:  Will Bales Type:  Disc spinner (vertical) Job:  Medical Device R&D Engineer Team:  Team HyperShock Kyle Awner, Greg Bales, Max Bales, Will Bales,Tyler Bond, Kat Cochran, Isaac Lubarsky, Gary Nguyen, Collin Royster Years competing:  16 years Hometown:  Miami, FL Favorite tool:  Craig Danby Sponsors: Xometry SOLIDWORKS SendCutSend RMS…

Icewave (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Icewave Team Captain:  Marc DeVidts Type:  Bar Spinner (horizontal) Job:  Lead engineer, driver Team:  Team Icewave Marc DeVidts, Angela Bamblett, Alex Espinosa, Michael Turner Years competing:  18 years Hometown:  Burlingame, CA Favorite tool:  CNC Mill Sponsors: Solidworks Team Hypershock Double Robotics Favorite robot:  Data (from Star Trek) Website: teamicewave.com facebook.com/TeamIcewave…

JackPot (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  JackPot Team Captain:  Jeff Waters Type:  Dual Bar Spinner (vertical) Job:  Plumber/Pipefitter Team:  Vegas Combat Robotics Jeff Waters, Robert Stehn, Shea Johns, Chris Haataja Years competing:  Rookie Hometown:  Las Vegas, Nevada Favorite tool:  Giant Wrench Sponsors: Sendcutsend Pololu Tectonics Team Kerbros Robotics Favorite robot:  WALL-E Website:  VegasCombatRobotics.com facebook.com/JackPot-Battlebots-114192937070406 facebook.com/VegasCombatRobotics Interesting…

Kraken (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Kraken Team Captain: Matthew Spurk Type: Crusher Job: Designer/Driver Team: CE Robots Matthew Spurk, Michael Spurk, John Summers Years competing: 20 years Hometown: Titusville, FL Favorite tool: Wire Strippers Sponsors: Rental Tools Online 4imprint OMB Warehouse NPC Robotics SendCutSend Fingertech Robotics SolidWorks Favorite robot: Johnny 5 or Wall-E Website: cerobots.com…

Lock Jaw (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Lock-Jaw Team Captain:  Donald Hutson Type:  Disc Spinner (vertical) Job:  To Design, Build and Destroy all other robots Team:  Mutant Robots Donald Hutson, Dawn Alley Levy, Paul Ferrell, Johnny Medina, Walter Maksimow, Reg Willison Years competing:  24 years Hometown:  San Diego, CA Favorite tool:  5000 watt Laser and CNC Sponsors:…

MadCatter (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  MadCatter Team Captain:  Martin Mason Type:  Modular Job:  Professor of Engineering Team:  Bad Kitty Martin Mason, Calvin Iba, Allen Phuong, Kenny Hu, Thomas Thomas, Ryan Lau Years competing:  4 years Hometown:  Pomona, CA Favorite tool:  Die Grinder Sponsors: Mt. San Antonio College BotKits Robotis Favorite robot:  Deckard Website:  instagram.com/teambadkitty facebook.com/badkittyrobots…

Malice (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Malice Team Captain:  Adrian “Bunny” Sauriol Type:  Horizontal Drum Spinner Job:  Owns Playbot, LLC Team:  Team Malice Adrian “Bunny” Sauriol, David Liaw, David Small, David Rush, Isaak Malers, Nick Dobrikov Years competing:  18 years Hometown:  San Jose, CA Favorite tool:  Hydraulic Press Sponsors: Southwest Waterjet and Laser Favorite robot:  Mechadon…

Mammoth (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Mammoth Team Captain:  Ricky Willems Type:  Rotary Lifter Job:  Electrical Product Designer Team:  Team Mammoth Ricky Willems, Brice Farrell, Matt Bailey, Thuong “Lou” Nguyen, Courtney Hollis, Audrey Van de Castle, Lizzy Ostrowski Years competing:  2nd Year at BattleBots Hometown:  Baltimore, MD Favorite tool:  Team Mammoth Designed Chain Tool Sponsors: SendCutSend…

P1 (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  P1 Team Captain:  Brandon Zalinsky Type:  Lifter Job:  Manufacturing Engineer Team:  Aberrant Robotics Brandon Zalinsky, Luke Bittenbinder, Sarah Pohorecky, J.T. Atkinson, Sam Mills, Rory Charlesworth Years competing:  3 years Hometown:  Hudson, NH Favorite tool:  Tea Kettle Sponsors: SolidWorks SendCutSend Labman Automation Big Blue Saw Limitless Precision Machining LLC Favorite robot: …

Pain Train (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Pain Train Team Captain:  Evan Arias Type:  Beater Drum Hybrid Job:  Construction Manager/ Inspector (Day job) Team Captain/Operator (Team Shreddit) Team:  Team Shreddit Evan Arias, Anthony D’Ambrosio, Debbie Pena, Raul Pena Years competing:  1 year (Battlebots ended rookie year for 1 full year of robotics) Hometown:  Staten Island, New York…

Perfect Phoenix (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Perfect Phoenix Team Captain:  Juli Johnson Type:  Bar Spinner (horizontal) Job:  Oversight of design and building of robot Team:  Perfect Phoenix Tyler Nguyen, Juli Johnson, Teri Billings Years competing:  5 years Hometown:  Herndon, VA Favorite tool:  Drill Sponsors: Favorite robot:  Hazard Website:  facebook.com/doomkid09 Interesting fact: Perfect Phoenix (Brutality) is older…

Rampage (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Rampage Team Captain:  Melaina Knox Type:  Disc spinner (vertical) Job:  Team Manager, Builder, Designer Team:  Team X Daniel Knox, Devin Knox, Christian Knox, Curtis Knox, Ethan Knox, Melaina Knox, George Knox Years competing:  5 years Hometown:  Port St. Joe, FL Favorite tool:  Band Saw Sponsors: Favorite robot:  R2-D2 Website:  facebook.com/Rampage-BattleBot…

Ribbot (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Ribbot Team Captain:  David Jin Type:  Modular Job:  Autonomous Vehicle Mechanical Engineer Team:  Team Ribbot David Jin, Nick Sorensen, Christian Cooper, Tim Bell, Andrew Mularoni, Zeke Andreassen, Alex Johnson, Lucas Buermeyer, Nick Hom Years competing:  2 years Hometown:  Worcester, MA Favorite tool:  Torque Wrench Sponsors: Worcester Polytechnic Institute Favorite robot: …

Rotator (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Rotator Team Captain:  Victor Soto Type:  Disc Spinner (horizontal) Job:  Designer, Builder, Driver Team:  Team Revolution Victor Soto, Carl Gayle, Jennifer Fox, Kadija McAnuff, Jordan Sangerman, Goran Kadribasic, Radu Iorgulescu, Kevin Bechtold, Mark Palm Years competing:  19 years Hometown:  Miami, FL Favorite tool:  Dremel with carbide bits! Sponsors: Stryker Favorite…

Rusty (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Rusty Team Captain:  David Eaton Type:  Hammer Job:  Mechanical Engineer Team:  Iron Force Just Dave Years competing:  Rookie Hometown:  Antioch, IL Favorite tool:  Self Pep Talks, or a Hammer Sponsors: Hope, Prayers, and Whatever is Available Favorite robot:  Iron Giant Website:  facebook.com/teamironforce Interesting fact: 1 Man Team, First year, fully…

SawBlaze (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  SawBlaze Team Captain:  Jamison Go Type:  Overhead Saw (Hammer or Cutting) Job:  R&D Engineer Team:  Team SawBlaze Jamison Go, Lucy Du, John Mayo, Jake Chesin, Ray Ma, Samantha Glassner, Shakti Shaligram, Kim Jung Years competing:  16 years Hometown:  Cambridge, MA Favorite tool:  Jake-Smash Sponsors: SolidWorks Desktop Metal Kloeckner Metals Southwest…

Sharko (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Sharko Team Captain: Edward Robinson Type: Grappler Job: Hermit Team: Aquatic Machine Force Edward Robinson, Zach Hassanein, Dominic Borg Years competing: 19 years Hometown: Sonora High Desert Favorite tool: Angle Grinder Sponsors: Self sponsored Favorite robot: Robbie the Robot Website: facebook.com/TheBuilderofBots Interesting fact: Art bots rock!

Shatter! (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Shatter! Team Captain: Adam Wrigley Type: Hammer Job: Principal Mechanical Engineer at frog Team: Bots FC Adam Wrigley, Paul Gancitano, Mary Chimenti, Eric Wrigley Years competing: 2nd Season at Battlebots, 5th Year Fighting Heavyweights, 13th Year Building Combat Robots Hometown: Brooklyn, NY, USA Favorite tool: Hot Glue Gun Sponsors: Prismier…

Skorpios (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Skorpios Team Captain:  Zachary Lytle Type:  Hammer Saw Job:  President and Founder of Bot Bash Parties Team:  Bot Bash Party Crew Zach Lytle, Diana Tarlson, Shannon Tobin, Leslie Shafton, Ben Shafton, Bennett Funk, Micah Leibowitz, Dan Chatterton, Rob Wisecarver Years competing:  21 years Hometown:  Moraga, CA Favorite tool:  CNC Mill…

Slap Box (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Slap Box Team Captain:  Bryce Yankauskas Type:  Lifter Job:  High School Student Team:  Team Already Broke Dominic Yankauskas, Cynthia Yankauskas, Bryce Yankauskas, Hunter Yankauskas, Onika Yankauskas Years competing:  2 years Hometown:  Knox, IN Favorite tool:  Manual Lathe Sponsors: Diamond Waterjet Favorite robot:  Iron Man Suit Website:  facebook.com/teamalreadybroke/ facebook.com/BattleBotsSlapBox/ Interesting fact:…

SlamMow! (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  SlamMow! Team Captain:  Craig Danby Type:  Grappler Job:  Science Viking Team:  Team Mowbot Randy Farmer, Jason Brown, Matt Edds, Corinne Danby, Chris Danby, Craig Danby Years competing:  20+ years Hometown:  Raleigh, NC Favorite tool:  Randy Sponsors: Mowbot Favorite robot:  Paul Ventimiglia Website:  TeamMowbot.com Interesting fact: SlamMow is THE suplex machine 

SMEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  SMEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE Team Captain:  Joesph Fabiani Type:  Entanglement Device Job:  Industrial Designer Team:  Team SMEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE Joseph Fabiani, Zijing Ying, Brandon Unger, Mark Fabiani Years competing:  3 years Hometown:  New York City, NY Favorite tool:  3D Printer Sponsors: SendCutSend Creality Flipsky Gens Ace Favorite robot:  Snake Website:  facebook.com/SMEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE Interesting fact: The Empire…

Son Of Whyachi “SOW” (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Son Of Whyachi “SOW” Team Captain:  Jake Ewert Type:  Caged Tribar Spinner Job:  WaterJet Coordinator Team:  Team Whyachi Jake Ewert Years competing:  19 years Hometown:  Dorchester, WI Favorite tool:  WaterJet Sponsors: TKO Presents Maxamps Favorite robot:  Baymax Website:  TeamWhyachi.com facebook.com/Whyachi Interesting fact: Jake is the only builder to have flown…

Sporkinok (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Sporkinok Team Captain: Type:  Spork Lilith Specht Job:  Accounting Team:  PRIDE Andrew Rudolph, Liz Chavarria, Nick Polanoski Years competing:  BattleBots Rookie, 17 years in combat robots Hometown:  Orlando, FL Favorite tool:  Human ingenuity Sponsors: P3D Creations Equals Zero The Maker Effect Foundation FamiLAB Hackerspace Favorite robot:  Legion, from Mass Effect…

SubZero (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  SubZero Team Captain:  Logan Davis Type:  Flipper Job:  Driver Team:  Team XD Logan Davis, Brady Davis, Mitch Cerroni, Brian Bray, Kris Mitchell Years competing:  20 years Hometown:  Irving, Texas Favorite tool:  1/2″ socket, because they don’t go missing Sponsors: Send Cut Send Lincoln Tech Favorite robot:  MS-07B3 Gouf Custom mobile…

Tantrum (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Tantrum Team Captain:  Aren Hill Type:  Puncher Job:  Mechanical Engineer, Surgical Robotics Team:  Seems Reasonable Aren Hill, Sean Doherty, Jason Weihman, Alex Grant, Dillon Carey, Erica Chin, David Mintz, Zach Marks, Ginger Schmidt, James Doherty, Brian Silverman, William Stanley Years competing:  3 years Hometown:  Mountainview, CA Favorite tool:  CNC Mill…

Tombstone (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Tombstone Team Captain: Ray Billings Type: Bar Spinner (horizontal) Job: Builder, Driver Team: Hardcore Robotics Ray Billings, Rick Russ, Roy Hellen, Justin Billings, Lorna West Years competing: 20+ years Hometown: Placerville, CA Favorite tool: Tormach PCNC 1100 Sponsors: NPC Robotics Printed Solid Pleasanton Trucking Inc. Throwdown Robotics Hardcore Robotics Favorite…

Tracer (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Tracer Team Captain:  Jason Woods Type:  Disc Spinner (vertical) Job:  KYMERA CEO Team:  KYMERA Jason Woods, Adam Majewski, Danny Jimenez, Jack Ring, Justin Bitagon Years competing:  Returning after 10 year hiatus. Hometown:  Sacramento, CA / Mckinney, TX Favorite tool:  Fork Lift Sponsors: Ride 509 Neato Robotics Favorite robot:  Johnny 5…

Uppercut (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Uppercut Team Captain:  Alex Hattori Type:  Puncher Job:  Robotics Engineer Team:  Uppercut Alex Hattori, Mason Massie, Chetan Sharma, Lili Sun, Tiffany Hattori, Linda Hattori, Austin Brown, Jackson Gray, Greg Xie, Sofia Leon, Jared DiCarlo, Jonhenry Poss, Jen Curtiss, Sam Ferguson, Saba Zerefa Years competing:  2 years Hometown:  Cambridge, MA Favorite…

Valkyrie (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Valkyrie Team Captain: Leanne Cushing Type: Undercutter Job: Mechanical Design Engineer Team: Questionable Designs Alex Crease, Amanda Fowler, Frederick Moore, Leanne Cushing, Lucas Ewing Years competing: 4 years at Battlebots. 15+ years of robotics experience across team members! Hometown: Somerville, MA Favorite tool: M12 Chainsaw Sponsors: TE Connectivity Autodesk Fusion…

War? EZ! (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: War? EZ! Team Captain: Jonathan Juarez Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Job: Pilot in command Team: Team War? EZ! Jonathan Juarez, Dyhlan Juarez, Rudy Villarreal Years competing: Rookie!! Hometown: Houston, Texas Favorite tool: 10mm socket Sponsors: SendCutSend Rotary Actuation Systems Favorite robot: R2D2! Website: instagram.com/war_ez.battlebot Interesting fact: War? EZ! is actually…

Whiplash (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot:  Whiplash Team Captain:  Jeff Vasquez Type:  Articulated Lifter / Vertical Disc Spinner Job:  Senior Engineering Technician at Meggitt Airframe Systems Team:  Fast Electric Robots Jeff Vasquez (Team Captain), Matthew Vasquez (CAD Designer, Builder, Driver), Jason Vasquez (Builder, Auxiliary Driver), Debbie Vasquez (Team Manager) Years competing:  20 Years Hometown:  Thousand Oaks,…

Witch Doctor (2020)

Robot info Builder info Robot: Witch Doctor Team Captain: Andrea Gellatly Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Job: Medical Device Engineer Team: Team Witch Doctor Andrea Gellatly, Michael Gellatly, Paul Grata, Christian Chiriboga, Katheryn Sharp, Steve Sharp, Rick Pease Years competing: 18 years Hometown: Miami, FL Favorite tool: Portable bandsaw Sponsors: Mastercam LynxTechnik AG Kalamazoo Waterjet Solidworks…