Meet the robots

Ambush (2016)

Robot: Ambush Type: Lifter Team: Team Ambush Lydia Yeckley, Vaughn Varma, Stephen Pasek, David Breen, Kyle Suero, Art Kalb, Bennett Wong, Kevin Leonard, MacKenzie Crable (not pictured) Hometown: Rochester, NY…

Bad Kitty (2016)

Robot: Bad Kitty Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Team: Team Think Tank Bradley Hanstad (Captain/Driving Main Bot/Fabricator), Martin Mason (Fabricator), Thomas Michael Roy Thomas (Flying Drone/Electrical), Katie Mason (Driving secondary bot),…

Basilisk (2016)

Robot: Basilisk Type: Poker Team: MBS Robotics Lucas Sloan (Captain/Driver of Basilisk), Andrew Maier (Driver of AfterBite, Programmer), David Sloan (Auxuliary Driver, Programmer, Weapons), Graham Jordan (Auxuliary Driver/Weapons) Hometown: Edmonton,…

BETA (2016)

Robot: BETA Type: Hammer Team: Robo Challenge John Reid (Co-Captain), Grant Cooper (Co-Captain) Hometown: Oxford, UK Sponsors: Robo Challenge, AutoDesk, Teng Tools, OptiPower, Guhring Website: robochallenge.co.uk b-e-t-a.com Builder: John Reid…

Love it 1538

Bite Force (2016)

Robot: Bite Force Type: Bar spinner (vertical) Team: Aptyx Designs Paul Ventimiglia (Captain), Teena Liu (Project Manager), Cory McBride (Fabricator), Jeremiah Jinno (Software Engineer), Travis Covington, Colin Wilson Hometown: Mountain…

Love it 1777

Black Ice (2016)

Robot: Black Ice Type: Shooter Team: Team Black Ice Dan Barry (Captain/Driver/Electrical), Dan Parrish (Fabricator/Mechanical/Art) Hometown: South Hadley, MA Sponsors: Banebots, LLC Website: – Builder: Dan Barry Job: Dan Barry:…

Blacksmith (2016)

Robot: Blacksmith Type: Hammer Team: Team Half Fast Astronaut Al Kindle (Captain/Main Driver), Alan Young (Weapons Operator), John Wolan (Graphics), Sam Harrington (Designer) Hometown: Edison, NJ Sponsors: MaxAmps, NERC Website:…

Bombshell (2016)

Robot: Bombshell Type: Modular (axe, horizontal bar, lifter, vertical disc) Team: Chaos Corps Michael Jeffries (Captain/Driver of main bot), Julie Simancek (Wife/Designer/Costume), Chris Williamson (BB Veteran/Fabricator), Randy Farmer (Fabricator), Brandon…

Bronco (2016)

Robot: Bronco Type: Launcher Team: Inertia Labs Alexander Rose (Captain), Reason Bradley (Captain), Chris Daniel (Machining), Nolan Van Dine, Matteo Borri, Greg Staples, Brad Sykes Hometown: Sausalito, CA Sponsors: Autodesk,…

Love it 2069

Brutus (2016)

Robot: Brutus Type: Shooter Team: Team Brutus Adam Bercu (Captain), Andrew Berkowitz, Esther Shang, Joel Greenwood Hometown: Somerville, MA Sponsors: Equals Zero Designs, Solidworks Website: – Builder: Adam Bercu Job:…

Bucktooth Burl (2016)

Robot: Bucktooth Burl Type: Drum spinner Team: The Eh Team Julia Chernushevich (Captain/Driver/Electrical), Albert La (Driver/Fabricator), Brian Hales (Electrical/Fabricator), Payton Byrns (Fabricator/Serviceman), Nicholas Wachniak (Fabricator/Mechanical), Kyle Isfan (Electrical/Fabricator), Patric Byrns…

Captain Shrederator (2016)

Robot: Captain Shrederator Type: Full Body Spinner Team: Team Logicom Brian Nave, Carmen Fucci, Joe Johnson, Ken Bryant, Mike Nave Hometown: Ormond Beach, FL Sponsors: LOGICOM Logic Systems, Matec Instruments,…

Chomp (2016)

Robot: Chomp Type: Pneumatic Hammer with Flamethrower Team: The Machine Corps Zoe Stephenson, Jascha Little, Jo Balme, Aaron Cooper, Dimitar Vassilev Hometown: Glendale, CA Sponsors: Applied Invention, LeddarTech, Ix Machines,…

ChromeFly (2016)

Robot: ChromeFly Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Ludicrous George Matus (Captain/Pilot), Hunter Sullivan (Mechanic/Operator), Ben Kaminsky (Strategist), Chance Beagley (Electrical/ Driver), Josh Coates (Advisor/Fabricator) Hometown: Salt Lake City, UT…

Cobalt (2016)

Robot: Cobalt Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Carbide Dave Moulds (Captain), Sheryl Prior, Sam Smith, James Cooper, Danni Coxon Hometown: Bromsgrove, UK Sponsors: Robochallenge, John Moore Wear Parts, Edmar…

Complete Control (2016)

Robot: Complete Control Type: Grappling Lifter with Flame Torch Team: Mission Destruction Derek Young (team leader), Ronen Sarig (welding, fire system, electron plumbing), Zacky Rubin (software, control systems, water jet…

Creepy Crawlies (2016)

Robot: Creepy Crawlies Type: Grappler Team: Team Creepy Crawlies Kelly Smith (Captain/Engineer), James Crawford (Driver/Engineer/Mechanical), Ryan Pratt (Programmer), George Maskell (Builder), Darren Harkin (Builder), Charles Hoile (Driver/Team Manager/Rep), Sam Watts…

Death Roll (2016)

Robot: Death Roll Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Team: Team Deathroll Erica Hediger (Captain/Main Driver), Daniele De Biasio (Machinist/2nd in Command), Steven Martin (CAD/Engineer), Miles Blow (Artist/Design/Electonics), Jules Pitts (Artist/Design/Electonics) Hometown:…

The Dentist (2016)

Robot: The Dentist Type: Drum spinner Team: MIT Combat Robotics Club Rebecca Li (Captain), Bayley Wang, Michael Detienne, Landon Carter, Daniel Kramnik, Daniel Gonzalez, Austin Brown Hometown: Boston, MA Sponsors:…

The Disk O’ Inferno (2016)

Robot: The Disk O’ Inferno Type: Disk spinner (horizontal) & Lifter Team: The Infernolab Jason Bardis (Captain/Designer/Driver), Richard Loehnig (Fabricator/Machinist), Mark Liu, Ross Hironaka, Byron Bardis Hometown: Irvine, CA Sponsors:…

Escape Velocity (2016)

Robot: Escape Velocity Type: Launcher Team: Ground Control Raymond Barsa (Captain), Michael Ricci, Ethan Minogue, Gerald Hudak, Brian Hrywnak, Anthony Salvo, Michael Mackin, Will Rees, Nick Lampert, Peter Fromm Hometown:…

Gemini (2016)

Robot: Gemini Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Radicand Ace Shelander (Captain), Brentley Wiles, Greg Kress, Michael Chiasson, Scott Steber, Alan Debenedetti Hometown: San Francisco, CA Sponsors: – Website: Raidcand…

Ghost Raptor (2016)

Robot: Ghost Raptor Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Raptor Chris Harriman (base driver), Matt Herron (building, fabricating), Rachel Lucas (software), Vincent Cheung, Darryl Dawson, Joel Meine Hometown: Newark, CA…

HellaChopper (2016)

Robot: HellaChopper Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Half-Life Kimberly Everhart (Co-Captain), Rob Everhart (Co-Captain), Robert Everhart III, Steven Weaver, Adam Heard, Jason Heard Hometown: Lake Arrowhead, CA Sponsors: –…

HyperShock (2016)

Robot: HyperShock Type: Drum spinner Team: Shenanigans & Co. Will Bales (Captain), Alex Mattaway (controller spinning weapons/monitor Robo data), Tyler Bond (battle coordinator) Hometown: Miami, FL Sponsors: Zyvex Technologies, Stardrive…

Love it 2280

Icewave (2016)

Robot: Icewave Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Icewave Marc DeVidts (Captain), Angela Bamblett (CAD), Andrew Adams (building) Hometown: Burlingame, CA Sponsors: Double Robotics, Vex Robotics, Solidworks, SonicWords Website: team-icewave.com Builder:…

Love it 1914

Invader (2016)

Robot: Invader Type: Full Body Spinner Team: Robotic Death Company John Mladenik (Builder/Captain/Designer), Carl Lewis (Builder/Designer/Driver), John Neilson (Builder/Designer), Elizabeth Mladenik (Graphics), Melissa Mladenik (Graphics), Brent Rieker (Builder/Designer), Lindsay White,…

Lock-Jaw (2016)

Robot: Lock-Jaw Type: Launcher Team: Mutant Robotics Donald Hutson (Captain), Paul Ferrell (helps w/ everything), Alex Kozarev (software), Johnny Medina (hardware), Walter Maksimow Hometown: San Diego, CA Sponsors: Vex Robotics,…

Lucky (2016)

Robot: Lucky Type: Launcher Team: Lucky Canucky Robotics and Entertainment Mark Demers (Captain), Zac O’Donnell (Weapons), Gary Gin (Driver), Jeff Hayashida, David Kennedy, Rob Frankovich, Matt Bailey, Rob Masek, Dave…

Lycan (2016)

Robot: Lycan Type: Grappler Team: All Black Robotics Ravi Baboolal (Captain/Driver), Logan Prizrenac (Fabricator/Welder), Antoine Trabulsi (Electrical/Programmer), Jason Ribero (Armor/Fabricator), Sonny Lloyd Hometown: Cambridge, Ontario Sponsors: Roboteq Website: facebook.com/All-Black-Robotics Builder:…

Mega Tento (2016)

Robot: Mega Tento Type: Capturer with Drum spinner Team: Robot Action League Lisa Winter, Ryan Hasty, Mike Winter Hometown: Berkeley, CA Sponsors: Tormach, Fusion 360 Website: facebook.com/tentoumushirobot Builder: Lisa Winter…

Minotaur (2016)

Robot: Minotaur Type: Drum spinner Team: RioBotz Gabriel Barsi Haberfeld (Electronics), Daniel Zacarias Freitas (Driver), Ivan Ekman Simoes (Designer/Fabricator), Vitor Zig Garcia (Designer/Fabricator), Carlos de Souza Junior (Electronics) Hometown: Rio…

Love it 1907

Moebius (2016)

Robot: Moebius Type: Full Body Spinner Team: Team Moebius Michael Macht (Captain/Driver), Nicolas Wostl (Fabricator), Seth Cohen, Kevin Berry, Chrystopher M. Rhodes Hometown: Beavercreek, OH Sponsors: Motenergy, Motion RC, Titaium…

Mohawk (2016)

Robot: Mohawk Type: Grappler Team: Euclid Robotics Korey Kline, Tom Bales, Christian Chiriboga, Alan Schimmel, Connie Ryan. Greg Bales, Max Bales Hometown: Miami, FL Sponsors: MWL Engineering, Syntheon, Euclid Labs,…

Nightmare (2016)

Robot: Nightmare Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Team: Nightmare Jim Smentowski (Captain), Erica Smentowski (batteries), Paul Cornuke, Clay Steere Hometown: Bradenton, FL Sponsors: RobotMarket Place Website: www.robotcombat.com facebook.com/nightmarebots Builder: Jim Smentowski…

Love it 1152

Obwalden Overlord (2016)

Robot: Obwalden Overlord Type: Hammer Team: Team Obwalden Overlord Rob Knight (Captain/Arms/Weapons Operator), James Viggers (Main Unit Driver/Logistics), Cyril Jourdan (Programmer), Lucy Viggers (Logistics) Hometown: Divonne les bains, FR Sponsors:…

OverDrive (2016)

Robot: OverDrive Type: Quick and Nimble Bar Spinner Team: C2 Robotics Christian Carlberg (Captain), Carissa Carlberg (Weapons Operator), Chris Seto (batteries and radio specialist), Danny Valdez, Mike Ballard, Brian Roe…

Overhaul (2016)

Robot: Overhaul Type: Grappler Team: Equals Zero Robotics Charles Guan (Captain), Cynthia Lu, Paige Reiter, Matt Nguyen Hometown: Cambridge, MA Sponsors: MarkForged, HobbyKing, Beantown Taqueria, Equals Zero Designs Website: facebook.com/EqualsZeroRobotics…

Photon Storm (2016)

Robot: Photon Storm Type: Crusher Team: Team Storm Ed Hoppitt (Captain), Tim Bence, Andrew Marchant, Alan Young Hometown: Woodbridge, UK Sponsors: VMware UK Ltd Website: Team Storm twitter.com/teamstormuk Builder: Ed…

Poison Arrow (2016)

Robot: Poison Arrow Type: Drum spinner Team: CaustiCreations Zachary Goff (Captain/Main driver), Casey Kuhns (Builder/Fabricator), Ian McMahon (Builder/Fabricator), Gabe Staples (Drone Builder/Drone Driver), Hana Goff (Graphics) Hometown: Houston, TX Sponsors:…

Preying Mantis (2016)

Robot: Preying Mantis Type: Grappler Team: Nuclear Radiation Mutation Aliaksandr Iuleu, Sasha Robocop (Captain), Jenny Cheung, George “Stretch” Myers, Curtis Wilson, Adam Vasilakis, Leanne Cushing, Jason Chrisos Hometown: Boston, MA…

Razorback (2016)

Robot: Razorback Type: Grappler Team: Team Contraption Lab Zack Bieber (Captain), Jesse Riel, Jeffery Quillen, Nathan Petter, Shane Suppes, Brian Cox Hometown: Wellington, CO Sponsors: Octopus Creations Inc., The Machine…

Red Devil (2016)

Robot:  Red Devil Type:  Grappler Team:  DT Robotics Jerome Miles (Captain), Daniel Madsen, Chris Jones, Gauge Miles, Davido Hyer, Austin Carlson Hometown:  Spanish Fork, UT Sponsors: myLIFTER Inc. Website:  facebook.com/RedDevilRobot…

The Ringmaster (2016)

Robot: The Ringmaster Type: Ring Spinner Team: Team Black & Blue Hal Rucker (Captain), Douglas Palmer (Builder, Fabricator, Lifter), Hannah Rucker (Main driver), Kathy Rucker (Moral support) Hometown: Hillsborough, CA…

Road Rash (2016)

Robot: Road Rash Type: Angle Grinder/Grappler Team: DANGER 4 Frederick Moore (Builder, CAD, Main Driver), Dane Kouttron (Builder/Electrical Engineer), Julian Merrick (Electrical Engineer), Ciaran O’Neill (Assembly/Manufacturing), Cheetiri Smith (Engineer), Alex…

Rotator (2016)

Robot: Rotator Type: Disc spinner (horizontal) Team: Team Revolution Goran Kadribasic (Builder/Fabricator), Tim Perez, Gary Nguyen, Mark Palm (Weapons), Jordan Sangerman (Armor), Roberto Montane, Dave Sinclair Hometown: Doral, FL Sponsors:…

SawBlaze (2016)

Robot: SawBlaze Type: Vertical Saw Team: LiMITless Robotics Jamison Go (Captain/Primary Driver), Lucy Du (Secondary Driver/Weapons Control), Joao Ramos (Graphic Design/Programmer), John Mayo (Fabricator/Programmer/Weapons Designer), Chris Merian (Fabricator/Mechanical Designer) Hometown:…

Skorpios (2016)

Robot: Skorpios Type: Vertical Saw Team: Offbeat Robotics Orion Beach (Captain), Micah Leibowitz, Zachary Lytle, Max Maruszewski, Jerry Serafin Hometown: Santa Rosa, CA Sponsors: ThermoFusion, Van Bebber Bros, Inc Website:…

SOW (2016)

Robot: SOW Type: Three Arm Rotor Team: Team Whyachi Lucas Ewert (Captain), Terry Ewert (Owner), Elizabeth Ewert (Team Mom), Reese Ewert (Crew Chief), Richard Stuplich (Fabricator/Scout) Hometown: Dorchester, WI Sponsors:…

Splatter (2016)

Robot: Splatter Type: Articulated Spinning Disc Team: Fast Electric Robots Jeff Vasquez – Team Captain, Fabricator, Machinist, Welder Matthew Vasquez – CAD Designer, Builder, Driver Jason Vasquez – Builder, Secondary…

Stinger: The Killer Bee (2016)

Robot: Stinger: The Killer Bee Type: Lifter Team: Team PlumbCrazy Matt Maxham (Captain), Wendy Maxham (Batteries specialist, support), Tony Osladil, Jeff Gomez Hometown: Sacramento, CA Sponsors: Sierra College – Career…

Love it 1295

SubZero (2016)

Robot: SubZero Type: Launcher Team: Team Hammertime Jerry Clarkin (Captain/Builder/Weapons), Logan Davis (Driver), Alex Horne (Builder/Fabricator), Brady Davis (Drone Driver/Gopher), Reginald Wilson (Weapons for Drone) Hometown: Malvern, PA Sponsors: MaxAmps,…

Tombstone (2016)

Robot: Tombstone Type: Bar spinner (horizontal) Team: Hardcore Robotics Ray Billings (Captain), Rick Russ (Pit boss), Justin Billings (son, assembly/disassembly), Brittney Heindel, Susan Billings Hometown: Placerville, CA Sponsors: Keysight Technologies,…

Love it 3086

UltraViolent (2016)

Robot: UltraViolent Type: Launcher Team: TI Joe Andrew Peterson (Captain/Driver), Joshua Kramer (Fabricator), Alex Pardo (Fabricator), John Peterson (Strategy), Gary Peterson (Strategy) Hometown: Blacksburg, VA Sponsors: Titanium Joe Website: facebook.com/ultraviolentbattlebot…

Ultimo Destructo (2016)

Robot: Ultimo Destructo Type: Launcher Team: Carnage Robotics Sean J. Irvin (Captain), Monte Keen, Don Price Hometown: Valkaria, FL Sponsors: Keen Machine & Sheetmetal, Harris Corporation, Welding by Theo Website:…

Warhead (2016)

Robot: Warhead Type: Articulated Drum Spinner with Lifting Arms & Tail and Chewing, tearing, biting dinosaur head of doom… It’s the Warhead evilution Team: Team Warhead Simon Scott (Captain), Ian…

Love it 1171

Warrior Clan (2016)

Robot: Warrior Clan Type: Spinner with Lifting Tail and Flame Throwing Distraction Robots Team: Team Whyachi Clint Ewert, Jake Ewert, Korbin Ewert, Tyler Paul, and Tommy Untiedt Hometown: Abbotsford, WI…

Witch Doctor (2016)

Robot: Witch Doctor Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Team: Busted Nuts Robotics Andrea Suarez (Team Captain), Michael Gellatly (Designer/Driver), Paul Grata (Lead on small robot, driver of small robot/fire system), Jennifer…

Love it 1393

Wrecks (2016)

Robot: Wrecks Type: Disc spinner (vertical) Team: Team Wrecks Dan Chatterton (Co-Captain), Joe Sena (Co-Captain), James Arluck, Adrian Plimpton Hometown: Petaluma, CA Sponsors: Van Bebber Bros, P1 Hobbies, Hammond, Boedeker…

Yeti (2016)

Robot: Yeti Type: Drum spinner Team: Team Yeti Gregory Gibson, David Oliver, Brandon Kruse, Charlie Gibson Hometown: Wasilla, AK Sponsors: eTrac Inc. Website: facebook.com/Yeti-Battlebot Builder: Gregory Gibson Job: Hydrographic Surveyor…