Meet the robots

BETA (2015)

Robot: BETA Type: HammerBot Team: Robo Challenge Grant Cooper, John Reid, David Moulds Hometown: Birmingham, UK Sponsors: Robo Challenge Ltd, AutoDesk, OptiPower. Guhring Machine Tools, Teng Tools Website: robochallenge.co.uk b-e-t-a.com…

Love it 1221

Bite Force (2015)

Robot: Bite Force Type: Grappler Team: Aptyx Designs Paul Ventimiglia, Teena Liu, Jeremiah Jinno, Cory McBride, Travis Covington, Anthony Ventimiglia Hometown: Mountain View, CA Sponsors: Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI), VEX…

Love it 1750

Bronco (2015)

Robot: Bronco Type: Launcher Team: Inertia Labs Alexander Rose, Reason Bradley, Christopher Daniel, Nolan Van Dine, Matteo Borri, Greg Staples, Brad Sykes Hometown: Sausalito, CA Sponsors: Universal Sonar Mount, Autodesk,…

Love it 1586

Bull Dog (2015)

Robot: Bull Dog Type: Launcher Team: Bigger Brother John Frizell & Ian Watts Hometown: Lewes, East Sussex, UK Sponsors: No sponsors Website: teambigbro.co.uk Builder: John Frizell & Ian Watts Job:…

Captain Shrederator (2015)

Robot: Captain Shrederator Type: Full-Body Spinner Team: Team Logicom Brian Nave, Carmen Frucci, Zac Odonnell, Zac Odonnell, Mike Nave, Ken Bryant, Kim Wrenne Hometown: Ormond Beach, FL Sponsors: LOGICOM Logic…

Chomp (2015)

Robot: Chomp Type: Crusher with flamethrower Team: The Machine Corps Zoe Stephenson, Jo Balme, Jascha Little, Travis Smith, Scott Little, Aaron Cooper Hometown: Los Angeles, CA Sponsors: Applied Invention, Autodesk…

Chronic (2015)

Robot: Chronic Type: Launcher Team: Chronic Alan Young, Sam Cooper, Helen Cooper Hometown: Leicester, UK Sponsors: Robots Live Ltd. Website: teamchronic.co.uk Builder: Alan Young Job: Director of Robotic Events Company…

Complete Control Mk V (2015)

Robot: Complete Control Mk V Type: Grappling Lifter with Flame Torch Team: Mission Destruction Derek Young, Ronen Sarig, Zacky Rubin, Danny Haeg Hometown: San Francisco, CA Sponsors: Creative Manufacturing Solutions,…

Counter Revolution (2015)

Robot: Counter Revolution Type: Dual Vertical Spinner Team: Boilerbots Curt Meyers, Dallas Goecker, Keith Richards, Steve Beitzer, Peter Doung Hometown: San Jose, CA Sponsors: No sponsors Website: boilerbots.com Builder: Curt…

Ghost Raptor (2015)

Robot: Ghost Raptor Type: Articulated Bar Spinner with Lifter Team: Team Raptor Chuck Pitzer – Captain Chris Harriman – Weapons Co-pilot / Electrical Matt Herron – Pit Boss Vincent Cheung…

HyperShock (2015)

Robot: HyperShock Type: Drum Spinner with Hydraulic Grabbing Arms Team: Shenanigans & Co. Will Bales, Tyler Bond, Cameron Cecil, Alex Mattaway Hometown: Cambridge, MA Sponsors: Rapid Machining, Cape Cod Bait…

Love it 1777

Icewave (2015)

Robot: Icewave Type: Gas Powered Bar Spinner Team: Icewave Marc DeVidts, Andrew Adams, Angela Bamblett Hometown: Sunnyvale, CA Sponsors: Vex Robotics Website: team-icewave.com Builder: Marc DeVidts Job: Co-founder and CTO…

Love it 1484

Lock-Jaw (2015)

Robot: Lock-Jaw Type: Articulated Grappler with Dual Flamethrowers Team: Mutant Robotics Donald Hutson, Paul Ferrell, Jonathan Medina, Alex Kozarev Hometown: San Diego, CA Sponsors: Qualcomm, VEX, Vinatech, Automation Direct, SolidWorks,…

Mohawk (2015)

  Robot: Mohawk Type: Grappler Team: Euclid Robotics Korey Kline, Tom Bales, Christian Chiriboga, Laurie O’Sullivan, Connie Ryan. Greg Bales, Max Bales Hometown: Miami, FL Sponsors: MWL Engineering, Syntheon, Euclid…

Nightmare (2015)

Robot: Nightmare Type: Vertical Spinner Team: Nightmare Jim Smentowski, Erica Smentowski, Paul Cornuke Hometown: Bradenton, FL Sponsors: The Robot MarketPlace Website: www.robotcombat.com facebook.com/nightmarebots Builder: Jim Smentowski Job: Owner of Robot…

OverDrive (2015)

Robot: OverDrive Type: Quick and Nimble Lifter Team: C2 Robotics Christian Carlberg – Captain Luke Khanlian – Pit boss Danny Valdez – Fabrication Mike Ballard – Machinist Chris Seto –…

Overhaul (2015)

Robot: Overhaul Type: Crushing Lifter Team: Team JACD Charles Guan, Jamison Go, Adam Bercu, Dane Kouttron, Cynthia Lu, Lucy Du, Hanna Lin, Andrew Berkowitz Hometown: Cambridge, MA Sponsors: Beantown Taqueria,…

Plan X (2015)

Robot: Plan X Type: Vertical Spinner with Modular Defense Systems, Partner Robots and a Brain Team: Robot Action League Lisa Winter, Mike Winter, Lauren Winter, Tackett Austin Hometown: Berkeley, CA…

Radioactive (2015)

Robot: Radioactive Type: HammerBot with Articulated Driving Pods Team: Make Robotics Kane Aston, Anthony Pritchard, Kevin Cleasby, Ted Pritchard Hometown: Hemel Hempstead, UK Sponsors: Curvature Group, OptiPower Website: makerobotics.com facebook.com/MakeRobotics…

Razorback (2015)

Robot: Razorback Type: Grappling Lifter Team: Team Contraption Lab Zack Bieber, Shane Suppes, Nathan Petter, Jethro Quillen, Jesse Riel, Heather Bieber, Zack Jenkins, Josh Bridges, Chris Schoenig Hometown: Wellington, CO…

Splatter (2015)

Robot: Splatter Type: Articulated Spinning Disc Team: Fast Electric Robots Jeff Vasquez – Team Captain, Fabricator, Machinist, Welder Matthew Vasquez – CAD Designer, Builder, Driver Jason Vasquez – Builder, Secondary…

Stinger: The Killer Bee (2015)

Robot: Stinger: The Killer Bee Type: Lifter, Flipper with Flamethrower Team: Team PlumbCrazy Matt & Wendy Maxham Hometown: Sacramento, CA Sponsors: Apex Dynamics, Inc., CareFree Tire Website: facebook.com/StingerTKB Builder: Matt…

Sweet Revenge (2015)

Robot: Sweet Revenge Type: Bar Spinner Team: Rock, Paper, Scissors Nola Garcia, Billy Garcia, Elizabeth DeZulueta, Alan Crockwell, Julian DeZulueta, Olivia Garcia-Velez, Meagan Carpintero, Elisa Baena, Sabrina Tamames, Sara Dwyer,…

Tombstone (2015)

Robot: Tombstone Type: Bar Spinner Team: Hardcore Robotics Ray Billings, Justin Billings, Rick Russ Hometown: Placerville, CA Sponsors: NPC Robotics, Innovation First International Website: hardcorerobotics.com Builder: Ray Billings Job: Engineering…

Love it 2524

Warhead (2015)

Robot: Warhead Type: Articulated Drum Spinner with Lifting Arms & Tail Team: Warhead Ian lewis, Simon Scott, Gillian Lewis, James Cooper Hometown: Bournemouth, UK Sponsors: Optipower, Scorpion Motors, C &…

Warrior Clan (2015)

Robot: Warrior Clan Type: Spinner with Lifting Tail and Flame Throwing Distraction Robots Team: Team Whyachi Terry Ewert, Lisa Ewert, Jake Ewert, Clint Ewert, Luke Ewert, Reese Ewert, Korbin Ewert, Tyler Paul, Tommy Untiedt Hometown: Abbotsford, WI Sponsors:…

Witch Doctor (2015)

Robot: Witch Doctor Type: Drum Spinner with Flame-Spitting Partner Bot Team: Busted Nuts Robotics Andrea Suarez, Michael Gellatly, Paul Grata, Jennifer Villa Hometown: Miami, FL Sponsors: Kalamazoo Waterjet, Revolutionary Machine…

Love it 1101

Wrecks (2015)

Robot: Wrecks Type: Walking Vertical Spinner Team: Team Wrecks Micah “Chewy” Leibowitz, Dan Chatterton, Joe Sena, James Arluck, Orion Beach, Adrian “Bunny” Dorsey Hometown: Berkeley, CA Sponsors: Van Bebber Bros.,…