Robot info

Builder info

Robot:

HyperShock

Team Captain:

Will Bales

Type:

Disc spinner (vertical)

Job:

Medical Device R&D Engineer

Team:

Team HyperShock

Kyle Awner, Greg Bales, Max Bales, Will Bales,Tyler Bond, Kat Cochran, Isaac Lubarsky, Gary Nguyen, Collin Royster

Years competing:

16 years

Hometown:

Miami, FL

Favorite tool:

Craig Danby

Favorite robot:

Awesome-O

Interesting fact:
HyperShock sponsored several other teams this year with their “HyperShock Approved” brand! HyperShock Approved is an effort to support unique and interesting robots & teams that bring flair to the show.

Stat history

Stats
Career
2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
2015
Total matches21075432
Win percentage48%0%43%60%25%67%50%
Total wins10033121
Losses11042311
Knockouts9023121
KO percentage43%0%29%60%25%67%50%
Average knockout time81 s91 s118 s50 s111 s35 s
Knockouts against8031211
KO against percentage38%0%43%20%50%33%50%
Judges decision wins1010000

Match history

Season
Round
Matchup
Results
2019Episode 1HyperShock vs ValkyrieHyperShock by KO 2m14s
2019Episode 6HyperShock vs MonsoonHyperShock by KO 41s
2019Episode 10Bite Force vs HyperShockBite Force by JD
2019Episode 13Breaker Box vs HyperShockHyperShock by KO 2m59s
2019Episode 14HyperShock vs HUGEHUGE by KO 2m57s
2019Not AiredHyperShock vs HydraHydra by KO 45s
2018Day 2 Session 1HyperShock vs Bite ForceBite Force by KO 36s
2018Day 4 Session 1HyperShock vs Battle Royal with CheeseHyperShock by KO 50s
2018Day 6 Session 1HyperShock vs Free ShippingFree Shipping by KO 2m26s
2018Day 8 Session 1Skorpios vs HyperShockSkorpios by JD
2018Day 10 Session 1HyperShock vs RealityReality by KO 2m5s
2016Qualifiers Session 2HyperShock vs UltraViolentHyperShock by KO 1m30s
2016Round of 32HyperShock vs Warrior DragonHyperShock by KO 2m12s
2016Sweet 16Poison Arrow vs HyperShockPoison Arrow by KO 2m32s
2020Episode 511Hydra vs HyperShockHydra by KO 2m58s
2020Episode 503HyperShock vs GruffGruff by KO 1m41s
2020Episode 507HyperShock vs MammothHyperShock by KO 1m36s
2020Bounty IcewaveHyperShock vs SporkinokHyperShock by JD
2020Bounty IcewaveGhost Raptor vs HyperShockHyperShock by KO 1m25s
2020Bounty IcewaveSkorpios vs HyperShockSkorpios by JD
2020Episode 510HyperShock vs End GameEnd Game by KO 53s