Robot info

Builder info

Robot:

Skorpios

Builder:

Zachary Lytle

Type:

Hammer Saw

Job:

Mechanical Machine Engineer

Team:

Bot Bash Party Crew

Zachary Lytle, Diana Tarlson, Leslie Shafton, Robert Wisecarver, Will Prater, Andy Sauro

Years competing:

23 years

Hometown:

Moraga, CA

Favorite tool:

CNC Milling Machine

Sponsors:
Allweld Metal Fabrication Inc.
Bot Bash Party Service
Castle Creations
MagMotor Technologies
Manzoni Trucking and Excavating Inc.
MaxAmp Batteries
TasBot
Scorpion Power Systems
Van Bebber Bros., Inc
Favorite robot:

R2D2

Interesting fact:
Our team’s mission is to spread the knowledge of building robots and try to make it as accessible as possible through our party business, Bot Bash, or our Builder Blogs on YouTube!

Stat history

Stats
Career
WCVII
2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
Total matches26178541
Win percentage65%100%43%75%60%75%100%
Total wins17136331
Losses9042210
Knockouts6102201
KO percentage23%100%0%25%40%0%100%
Average knockout time130 s55 s119 s165 s180 s
Knockouts against5021200
KO against percentage19%0%29%13%40%0%0%
Judges decision wins11034130

Match history

Season
Round
Matchup
Results
WCVIIEpisode 703Jackpot vs SkorpiosSkorpios by KO 55s
WCVIIEpisode 706Big Dill vs Skorpios
WCVIIEpisode 709Skorpios vs SawBlaze
WCVIIEpisode 713Skorpios vs Ribbot
2021Episode 604Blade V3 vs SkorpiosSkorpios by JD
2021Episode 607Whiplash vs SkorpiosWhiplash by JD
2021Episode 609Skorpios vs YetiYeti by JD
2021Episode 611End Game vs SkorpiosEnd Game by KO 57s
2021Episode 611Malice vs SkorpiosSkorpios by JD
2021SCSF 4Bloodsport vs SkorpiosSkorpios by JD
2021SCSF 6Skorpios vs HyperShockHyperShock by KO 24s
2020Bounty IcewaveIcewave vs SkorpiosSkorpios by JD
2020Bounty IcewaveSkorpios vs Black WidowSkorpios by JD
2020Bounty IcewaveSkorpios vs HyperShockSkorpios by JD
2020Bounty IcewaveSkorpios vs P1Skorpios by JD
2020Episode 501Skorpios vs BloodsportBloodsport by KO 2m12s
2020Episode 504Skorpios vs Perfect PhoenixSkorpios by KO 1m59s
2020Episode 508Tombstone vs SkorpiosSkorpios by KO 1m58s
2020Episode 512Skorpios vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by JD
2019Episode 10Skorpios vs TantrumSkorpios by JD
2019Episode 13Upper Cut vs SkorpiosUpper Cut by KO 1m37s
2019Episode 14Lock-Jaw vs SkorpiosLock-Jaw by KO 2m58s
2019Episode 3Skorpios vs CopperheadSkorpios by KO 2m37s
2019Episode 6Sidewinder vs SkorpiosSkorpios by KO 2m52s
2019Not AiredSkorpios vs Black DragonBlack Dragon by JD
2018Day 2 Session 2Lucky vs SkorpiosSkorpios by JD
2018Day 5 Session 2Skorpios vs IcewaveSkorpios by JD
2018Day 6 Session 2Skorpios vs RotatorRotator by JD
2018Day 8 Session 1Skorpios vs HyperShockSkorpios by JD
2016RumblesBad Kitty vs Skorpios vs Black IceBlack Ice by KO 2m35s
2016Saturday ExhibitionDeath Roll vs Bucktooth Burl vs SkorpiosSkorpios by KO 3m