Robot info

Builder info

Robot:

Gigabyte

Builder:

Derek Tran, Camden Wallraff

Type:

Full Body Spinner

Job:

Student, Mechanical Engineer

Team:

Robotic Death Company

Derek Tran, Camden Wallraff, Eric Fisher, Sri Ram Nervati, Mike Lindberg, Brent Rieker, Micah “Chewy” Leibowitz, Carol Williams, Liz Mladenik

Years competing:

2 years, 10 years

Hometown:

Oceanside, CA

Favorite tool:

Deadblow hammer

Favorite robot:

ED-E

Interesting fact:
RDC has had two different shell spinners in the top 16 at Battlebots, Megabyte and Gigabyte

Stat history

Stats
Career
WCVII
2021
2020
2019
2018
Total matches2415945
Win percentage54%0%40%78%50%40%
Total wins1302722
Losses1113223
Knockouts1202712
KO percentage50%0%40%78%25%40%
Average knockout time103 s93 s107 s84 s129 s
Knockouts against812113
KO against percentage33%100%40%11%25%60%
Judges decision wins100010

Match history

Season
Round
Matchup
Results
WCVIIEpisode 701Free Shipping vs GigabyteFree Shipping by KO 2m1s
WCVIIEpisode 707Bloodsport vs Gigabyte
WCVIIEpisode 711Starchild vs Gigabyte
WCVIIEpisode 714Gigabyte vs End Game
2021Episode 601Upper Cut vs GigabyteUpper Cut by KO 1m8s
2021Episode 605Gigabyte vs Captain ShrederatorGigabyte by KO 50s
2021Episode 608SMEEEEEEEEEEE vs GigabyteGigabyte by KO 2m16s
2021Episode 612Tantrum vs GigabyteTantrum by JD
2021SCSF 1HyperShock vs GigabyteHyperShock by KO 1m41s
2020Bounty Son of WhyachiGigabyte vs CopperheadGigabyte by KO 1m49s
2020Bounty Son of WhyachiGigabyte vs GRABOTGigabyte by KO 46s
2020Bounty Son of WhyachiGigabyte vs Big DillGigabyte by KO 2m53s
2020Bounty Son of WhyachiSOW vs GigabyteGigabyte by KO 1m50s
2020Episode 503Copperhead vs GigabyteCopperhead by KO 1m12s
2020Episode 506Extinguisher vs GigabyteGigabyte by KO 1m13s
2020Episode 509Claw Viper vs GigabyteGigabyte by KO 1m15s
2020Episode 511Malice vs GigabyteGigabyte by KO 2m42s
2020Episode 513Hydra vs GigabyteHydra by JD
2019Episode 12Witch Doctor vs GigabyteWitch Doctor by KO 2m17s
2019Episode 2Chronos vs GigabyteGigabyte by KO 1m24s
2019Episode 5Gigabyte vs MinotaurGigabyte by JD
2019Episode 9HUGE vs GigabyteHUGE by JD
2018Day 10 Session 1DUCK! vs GigabyteDUCK! by KO 1m49s
2018Day 2 Session 2Gigabyte vs TombstoneTombstone by KO 1m9s
2018Day 5 Desparado TournamentGigabyte vs Double DutchGigabyte by KO 1m29s
2018Day 5 Desparado TournamentLucky vs GigabyteLucky by KO 1m7s
2018Day 7 Session 1Brutus vs GigabyteGigabyte by KO 2m49s