Robot info

Builder info

Robot:

Lock-Jaw

Builder:

Donald Hutson

Type:

Disc spinner (vertical)

Job:

Designer and driver

Team:

Mutant Robots

Donald Hutson, Dawn Allie Levy, Reginald Wilson, Paul Ferrell, Walter Maksimow, Logan Davis, Brady Davis

Years competing:

26 years Solidworks

Hometown:

San Diego, CA

Favorite tool:

CNC, Fiber Laser and Waterjet

Favorite robot:

T1000

Interesting fact:
Lock Jaw’s weapon spins 200 mph in 4 seconds

Stat history

Stats
Career
WCVII
2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
2015
Total matches342487922
Win percentage56%50%0%75%71%67%50%50%
Total wins191065601
Losses151422321
Knockouts110033500
KO percentage32%0%0%38%43%56%0%0%
Average knockout time118 s127 s117 s110 s
Knockouts against101222201
KO against percentage29%50%50%25%29%22%0%50%
Judges decision wins71022101

Match history

Season
Round
Matchup
Results
WCVIIEpisode 703Lock-Jaw vs MaliceLock-Jaw by JD
WCVIIEpisode 705Lock-Jaw vs SawBlazeSawBlaze by KO 2m36s
WCVIIEpisode 708Lock-Jaw vs Glitch
WCVIIEpisode 712MaDCaTter vs Lock-Jaw
2021Episode 603Copperhead vs Lock-JawCopperhead by JD
2021Episode 606HyperShock vs Lock-JawHyperShock by KO 1m32s
2021Episode 609Lock-Jaw vs BlipBlip by JD
2021SCSF 2Ribbot vs Lock-JawRibbot by KO 1m2s
2020Bounty BetaBeta vs Lock-JawLock-Jaw by KO 2m24s
2020Bounty BetaBloodsport vs Lock-JawLock-Jaw by JD
2020Bounty BetaFusion vs Lock-JawLock-Jaw 1m23s
2020Bounty BetaLock-Jaw vs Axe BackwardsLock-Jaw by KO 1m38s
2020Episode 501Captain Shrederator vs Lock-JawLock-Jaw by KO 2m20s
2020Episode 505Big Dill vs Lock-JawLock-Jaw by JD
2020Episode 508Jackpot vs Lock-JawJackpot by KO 2m30s
2020Episode 512Lock-Jaw vs ShatterShatter by KO 1m59s
2019Episode 1Tombstone vs Lock-JawTombstone by KO 48s
2019Episode 11Bombshell vs Lock-JawLock-Jaw by KO 1m34s
2019Episode 14Lock-Jaw vs SkorpiosLock-Jaw by KO 2m58s
2019Episode 15Black Dragon vs Lock-JawLock-Jaw by JD
2019Episode 16Bite Force vs Lock-JawBite Force by KO 2m56s
2019Episode 4Quantum vs Lock-JawLock-Jaw by KO 1m19s
2019Episode 7Lock-Jaw vs DUCK!Lock-Jaw by JD
2018Day 1 Session 1Bombshell vs Lock-JawLock-Jaw by KO 1m53s
2018Day 2 Session 2End Game vs Lock-JawEnd Game by KO 2m1s
2018Day 4 Session 2Lock-Jaw vs BroncoBronco by JD
2018Day 5 Desparado TournamentLock-Jaw vs KrakenLock-Jaw by KO 2m25s
2018Day 5 Desparado TournamentLock-Jaw vs LuckyLock-Jaw by KO 2m42s
2018Day 5 Desparado TournamentLock-Jaw vs ValkyrieLock-Jaw by KO 1m32s
2018Quarter Finals 2018Bombshell vs Lock-JawLock-Jaw by KO 36s
2018Semi Finals 2018Lock-Jaw vs MinotaurMinotaur by KO 1m43s
2018Sweet 16 2018SOW vs Lock-JawLock-Jaw by JD
2016Qualifiers Session 1Lock-Jaw vs YetiYeti by JD
2016Round of 32Brutus vs Lock-JawBrutus by JD
2016Sunday ExhibitionLock-Jaw vs Ghost Raptor vs StingerLock-Jaw by JD