Robot info

Builder info

Robot:

Witch Doctor

Builder:

Andrea and Mike Gellatly

Type:

Disc spinner (vertical)

Job:

Medical Device Engineers

Team:

Team Witch Doctor

Andrea Gellatly, Michael Gellatly, Paul Grata, Christian Chiriboga, Katheryn Sharp, Steven Sharp, Rick Pease, Andrew Rudolph, Kurtis Wanner, Brett Heininger

Years competing:

19 years

Hometown:

Miami, Florida

Favorite tool:

HyperShock’s impact driver

Favorite robot:

Makey from Maker Faire Orlando!

Interesting fact:
We’re partnering with Magic Wheelchair, a nonprofit organization that builds epic costumes for kiddos in wheelchairs — at no cost to families. Their mission is to bring communities together to create unforgettable moments for children around the world by transforming their wheelchairs into magic. We’ve helped build 2 epic costumes so far, and we’re looking forward to making a bigger impact through this partnership!

Stat history

Stats
Career
WCVII
2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
2015
Total matches3821268523
Win percentage68%100%75%50%88%60%50%33%
Total wins262937311
Losses120331212
Knockouts181724211
KO percentage47%50%58%33%50%40%50%33%
Average knockout time86 s75 s102 s108 s124 s67 s42 s84 s
Knockouts against100311212
KO against percentage26%0%25%17%13%40%50%67%
Judges decision wins81213100

Match history

Season
Round
Matchup
Results
WCVIIEpisode 701Ribbot vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 1m15s
WCVIIEpisode 705Witch Doctor vs FusionWitch Doctor by JD
WCVIIEpisode 709Gruff vs Witch Doctor
WCVIIEpisode 715Minotaur vs Witch Doctor
2021Episode 603Witch Doctor vs DUCK!Witch Doctor by JD
2021Episode 605End Game vs Witch DoctorEnd Game by KO 1m8s
2021Episode 610Rusty vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 55s
2021Episode 611Mammoth vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 53s
2021Episode 613Copperhead vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 1m
2021Episode 614Witch Doctor vs MinotaurWitch Doctor by JD
2021Episode 614Witch Doctor vs SawBlazeWitch Doctor by KO 1m15s
2021Episode 614Witch Doctor vs TantrumTantrum by KO 2m53s
2021SCSF 5Whiplash vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 2m37s
2021SCSF 6Witch Doctor vs End GameEnd Game by KO 1m49s
2021SCSF 6Witch Doctor vs GlitchWitch Doctor by KO 2m26s
2021SCSF 6Witch Doctor vs HyperShockWitch Doctor by KO 2m49s
2020Bounty Witch DoctorWitch Doctor vs SubZeroWitch Doctor by KO 56s
2020Episode 502Witch Doctor vs HydraHydra by JD
2020Episode 505Kraken vs Witch DoctorKraken by JD
2020Episode 509SlamMow vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 2m40s
2020Episode 512Skorpios vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by JD
2020Episode 513SawBlaze vs Witch DoctorSawBlaze by KO 2m59s
2019Episode 12Witch Doctor vs GigabyteWitch Doctor by KO 2m17s
2019Episode 15Witch Doctor vs BlacksmithWitch Doctor by KO 2m24s
2019Episode 16Witch Doctor vs Bite ForceBite Force by KO 1m56s
2019Episode 16Witch Doctor vs Death RollWitch Doctor by JD
2019Episode 16Witch Doctor vs SawBlazeWitch Doctor by KO 2m26s
2019Episode 2Shatter vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by JD
2019Episode 5Captain Shrederator vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 1m10s
2019Episode 9Whiplash vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by JD
2018Day 1 Session 2Witch Doctor vs YetiYeti by KO 1m24s
2018Day 4 Session 2Witch Doctor vs BlacksmithWitch Doctor by JD
2018Day 6 Session 2Ultimo Destructo vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 54s
2018Day 8 Session 1Overhaul vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 1m20s
2018Sweet 16 2018Minotaur vs Witch DoctorMinotaur by KO 1m39s
2016Qualifiers Session 1Rotator vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 42s
2016Round of 32Witch Doctor vs Red DevilRed Devil by KO 1m27s
2016Sunday ExhibitionBite Force vs Witch Doctor vs WrecksBite Force by KO 2m12s