Robot info

Builder info

Robot:

Tombstone

Builder:

Ray Billings

Type:

Bar spinner (horizontal)

Job:

Builder, Driver

Team:

Hardcore Robotics

Ray Billings, Rick Russ, Justin Billings, Teri Billings, Brittney Billings, Lorna West, Kevin Benisi

Years competing:

20+

Hometown:

Placerville CA

Favorite tool:

Tormach PCNC 1100

Favorite robot:

Bishop — Aliens movie (the knife trick is awesome!)

Interesting fact:
Tombstone is the only BattleBot ever to win a championship in two separate weight categories! Once as a heavyweight, and once as a super heavyweight.

Stat history

Stats
Career
2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
2015
Total matches30067665
Win percentage77%0%50%71%83%100%80%
Total wins23035564
Losses7032101
Knockouts20034544
KO percentage67%0%50%57%83%67%80%
Average knockout time84 s113 s71 s104 s55 s78 s
Knockouts against5022100
KO against percentage17%0%33%29%17%0%0%
Judges decision wins3001020

Match history

Season
Round
Matchup
Results
2019Episode 1Tombstone vs Lock-JawTombstone by KO 48s
2019Episode 4Tombstone vs SawBlazeTombstone by KO 1m42s
2019Episode 7Tombstone vs RotatorRotator by KO 2m59s
2019Episode 11Tombstone vs GruffTombstone by JD
2019Episode 15Tombstone vs QuantumTombstone by KO 32s
2019Episode 16Tombstone vs WhiplashTombstone by KO 1m40s
2019Episode 16Tombstone vs Bite ForceBite Force by KO 52s
2018Day 1 Session 1Tombstone vs MinotaurTombstone by KO 2m22s
2018Day 2 Session 2Gigabyte vs TombstoneTombstone by KO 1m9s
2018Day 6 Session 2Tombstone vs WhiplashTombstone by KO 1m14s
2018Day 7 Session 2Tombstone vs DUCK!Tombstone by KO 2m37s
2018Sweet 16 2018Tombstone vs BombshellBombshell by KO 1m57s
2018Day 10 Session 2Tombstone vs TantrumTombstone by KO 1m17s
2016Qualifiers Session 2Tombstone vs Black IceTombstone by KO 1m1s
2016Round of 32Tombstone vs Escape VelocityTombstone by KO 45s
2016Sweet 16Tombstone vs BrutusTombstone by KO 59s
2016Quarter FinalsTombstone vs BetaTombstone by JD
2016Semi FinalsTombstone vs YetiTombstone by JD
2016FinalTombstone vs BombshellTombstone by KO 53s
2020Episode 511MaDCaTter vs TombstoneTombstone by KO 2m8s
2020Episode 513Black Dragon vs TombstoneBlack Dragon by JD
2020Episode 501Tombstone vs End GameEnd Game by KO 39s
2020Episode 504Slap Box vs TombstoneTombstone by KO 1m19s
2020Episode 508Tombstone vs SkorpiosSkorpios by KO 1m58s
2020Bounty TombstoneTombstone vs GruffTombstone by KO 2m11s