Robot info

Builder info

Robot:

Witch Doctor

Builder:

Andrea Suarez

Type:

Disc spinner (vertical)

Job:

Medical device engineer

Team:

Team Witch Doctor

Andrea Gellatly, Mike Gellatly, Paul Grata, Christian Chiriboga, Steven Sharp, Katheryn Sharp, Jennifer Villa, Rick Pease

Years competing:

16 years

Hometown:

Miami, FL

Favorite tool:

Tormach at BattleBots

Favorite robot:

ButterBot

Interesting fact:
We started a nonprofit makerspace in Miami for new robot builders and makers of all kinds! Visit us at MakeMIA Makerspace to build robots with us!

Stat history

Stats
Career
2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
2015
Total matches32868523
Win percentage66%75%50%88%60%50%33%
Total wins21637311
Losses11231212
Knockouts14424211
KO percentage44%50%33%50%40%50%33%
Average knockout time81 s61 s108 s124 s67 s42 s84 s
Knockouts against9211212
KO against percentage28%25%17%13%40%50%67%
Judges decision wins7213100

Match history

Season
Round
Matchup
Results
2021Episode 603Witch Doctor vs DUCK!Witch Doctor by JD
2021Episode 605End Game vs Witch DoctorEnd Game by KO 1m8s
2021Episode 610Rusty vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 55s
2021Episode 611Mammoth vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 53s
2021Episode 613Copperhead vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 1m
2021Episode 614Witch Doctor vs MinotaurWitch Doctor by JD
2021Episode 614Witch Doctor vs SawBlazeWitch Doctor by KO 1m15s
2021Episode 614Witch Doctor vs TantrumTantrum by KO 2m53s
2019Episode 2Shatter vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by JD
2019Episode 5Captain Shrederator vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 1m10s
2019Episode 9Whiplash vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by JD
2019Episode 12Witch Doctor vs GigabyteWitch Doctor by KO 2m17s
2019Episode 15Witch Doctor vs BlacksmithWitch Doctor by KO 2m24s
2019Episode 16Witch Doctor vs SawBlazeWitch Doctor by KO 2m26s
2019Episode 16Witch Doctor vs Death RollWitch Doctor by JD
2019Episode 16Witch Doctor vs Bite ForceBite Force by KO 1m56s
2018Day 1 Session 2Witch Doctor vs YetiYeti by KO 1m24s
2018Day 4 Session 2Witch Doctor vs BlacksmithWitch Doctor by JD
2018Day 6 Session 2Ultimo Destructo vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 54s
2018Day 8 Session 1Overhaul vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 1m20s
2018Sweet 16 2018Minotaur vs Witch DoctorMinotaur by KO 1m39s
2016Qualifiers Session 1Rotator vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 42s
2016Round of 32Witch Doctor vs Red DevilRed Devil by KO 1m27s
2016Sunday ExhibitionBite Force vs Witch Doctor vs WrecksBite Force by KO 2m12s
2020Episode 512Skorpios vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by JD
2020Episode 513SawBlaze vs Witch DoctorSawBlaze by KO 2m59s
2020Episode 502Witch Doctor vs HydraHydra by JD
2020Episode 505Kraken vs Witch DoctorKraken by JD
2020Episode 509SlamMow vs Witch DoctorWitch Doctor by KO 2m40s
2020Bounty Witch DoctorWitch Doctor vs SubZeroWitch Doctor by KO 56s