Robot info

Builder info

Robot:

HyperShock

Builder:

Will Bales

Type:

Drum spinner

Job:

Medical Device R&D Engineer

Team:

Shenanigans & Co.

Will Bales, Tyler Bond, Alex Mattaway, Isaac Lubarsky, Kyle Awner

Years competing:

13 years

Hometown:

Miami, FL

Favorite tool:

Milwaukee M18 FUEL Cordless Deep Cut Band Saw

Favorite robot:

Awesome-O

Interesting fact:
Only some of us wear pants underneath our suits.

Stat history

Stats
Career
WCVII
2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
2015
Total matches322975432
Win percentage56%50%78%43%60%25%67%50%
Total wins181733121
Losses141242311
Knockouts161623121
KO percentage50%50%67%29%60%25%67%50%
Average knockout time85 s108 s85 s91 s118 s50 s111 s35 s
Knockouts against90131211
KO against percentage28%0%11%43%20%50%33%50%
Judges decision wins20110000

Match history

Season
Round
Matchup
Results
WCVIIEpisode 702SawBlaze vs HyperShockSawBlaze by JD
WCVIIEpisode 704Whiplash vs HyperShockHyperShock by KO 1m48s
WCVIIEpisode 709End Game vs HyperShock
WCVIIEpisode 712HyperShock vs Claw Viper
2021Episode 603HyperShock vs SlamMowHyperShock by KO 1m11s
2021Episode 606HyperShock vs Lock-JawHyperShock by KO 1m32s
2021Episode 611P1 vs HyperShockP1 by JD
2021SCSF 1DUCK! vs HyperShockHyperShock by JD
2021SCSF 1HyperShock vs GigabyteHyperShock by KO 1m41s
2021SCSF 1HyperShock vs MaDCaTterHyperShock by KO 2m34s
2021SCSF 1HyperShock vs ValkyrieHyperShock by KO 1m6s
2021SCSF 6Skorpios vs HyperShockHyperShock by KO 24s
2021SCSF 6Witch Doctor vs HyperShockWitch Doctor by KO 2m49s
2020Bounty IcewaveGhost Raptor vs HyperShockHyperShock by KO 1m25s
2020Bounty IcewaveHyperShock vs SporkinokHyperShock by JD
2020Bounty IcewaveSkorpios vs HyperShockSkorpios by JD
2020Episode 503HyperShock vs GruffGruff by KO 1m41s
2020Episode 507HyperShock vs MammothHyperShock by KO 1m36s
2020Episode 510HyperShock vs End GameEnd Game by KO 53s
2020Episode 511Hydra vs HyperShockHydra by KO 2m58s
2019Episode 1HyperShock vs ValkyrieHyperShock by KO 2m14s
2019Episode 10Bite Force vs HyperShockBite Force by JD
2019Episode 13Breaker Box vs HyperShockHyperShock by KO 2m59s
2019Episode 14HyperShock vs HUGEHUGE by KO 2m57s
2019Episode 6HyperShock vs MonsoonHyperShock by KO 41s
2019Not AiredHyperShock vs HydraHydra by KO 45s
2018Day 10 Session 1HyperShock vs RealityReality by KO 2m5s
2018Day 2 Session 1HyperShock vs Bite ForceBite Force by KO 36s
2018Day 4 Session 1HyperShock vs Battle Royal with CheeseHyperShock by KO 50s
2018Day 6 Session 1HyperShock vs Free ShippingFree Shipping by KO 2m26s
2018Day 8 Session 1Skorpios vs HyperShockSkorpios by JD
2016Qualifiers Session 2HyperShock vs UltraViolentHyperShock by KO 1m30s
2016Round of 32HyperShock vs Warrior DragonHyperShock by KO 2m12s
2016Sweet 16Poison Arrow vs HyperShockPoison Arrow by KO 2m32s